"אני מדברת אנגלית."

Translation:I speak English.

June 23, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BransonSha

The speech is quite quick here.


MattCarl1

it's also much quieter than the man's voice.


Irene383137

I agree. The woman's voice throughout the whole course is too quiet and the words fade away. It often leaves me just guessing what she said. My answers are often wrong when she speaks because of this.


fedor-A-learner

to break it down: ani medaberet anglit, but she says it naturally the way people say it in israel that's why it sounds like it's one shot


AneurinEE

Yes, it sounded unnaturally speeded up.


Shaul08

She turned Eminem in a second.


actua11y

wow, does Israeli's speak that fast? I mean i understood, but dang that was fast


fedor-A-learner

they do and that's why for learning purposes i think duo team should seperate word in their recorded speech


I1xf16

In homelanguage you usualy speak fadt because you speak on subcontionuos.


HiMeCriss

Take it easy, Eminem !


FubbiKenan

Aní medabéret anglít.


Remi434440

I think she should say that just a little bit faster


jaedonwate

It's too fast for me to understand.


FreeMediaKids

Agreed. There should be a slowed version of it as well for those who cannot understand.


XJDPe

So if a male wanted to say this they would say אני מדבר אנגלית. without the tav on the verb?


Chanah12

It's very difficult to hear the woman's voice. It's not the same volume as the man or the sound effects. I also find it very fast!


eli_wz.231

litttle bit too fast


HeatherSpielman

Any medaberet anglyt. Rightio.


Deviant_7666

"I do speak English" should be counted as correct


YardenNB

I don't think so. This is an emphatic phrase in English, and there are parallel ways to make the Hebrew emphatic.


RIK-6075

It would be better with the vowel system.


itme_JC

Duolingo Speedrun

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.