1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם לא נוגעים בצלחות."

"הם לא נוגעים בצלחות."

Translation:They don't touch the plates.

June 23, 2016

14 Comments


flootzavut

Is there a logic to ב in this context, or is it just one of those "Hebrew is different from English, get used to it" things? I know ב as essentially meaning "in", which is really weird for me in this context. Does it have a secondary meaning or is it just a case of being used differently?


airelibre

Yes, sometimes prepositions don't match up across languages. In Hebrew you touch "in" something.


flootzavut

Okay, cool. I figured it was probably that!


Adam325754

I think it's one of those "Hebrew is different from English, get used to it" things, especially because it's a preposition, and prepositions usually change a lot between languages, but I'm not sure.


YardenNB

It's one of these cases; but note that the preposition ב has another major meaning other than "in", and that is the meaning of an instrument or means by which the subject does the action - in English it's usually "with". So "She hit him with a bat" - "היא הכתה אותו במחבט". Or "he saw it with his own eyes" - "הוא ראה את זה במו עיניו". (Sadly, in spoken Hebrew this usage os ב lost a lot of ground to עם - people will more likely say "היא הכתה אותו עם מחבט" - but purists consider עם wrong here, and I wouldn't expect it in literature or a newspaper.)

Here "plates" is not an instrument or a means, but maybe it's a bit closer to a means than to a physical or temporal location (the "in" meaning of ב).


flootzavut

Belatedly; thank you, did not know that! Good to know.


James376184

I would like to understand your post, but I don't know how to read "She hit him with a bat" in Hebrew yet. הכתה is "hit"? במחבט is bat with beit as a prefix?


YardenNB

Yes, exactly, well done (-:


Christie40492

The audio is too fast. It makes it very difficult to hear the sentence.


TeribleT

The audio seemed off , like it was nok--im.


airelibre

It’s correct, there is supposed to be a glottal stop between the g and the i sound.


altan570786

This voice talent seems to be following the female voice talent. Speed, speed, speed....


Alena110506

"Do not" is not accepted in the answer, only "don't" :(


StefanBerg524328

This task is appearing a lot of times in one sessions, is this normal?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.