"I want forty-six oranges."

Translation:Dw i eisiau pedwar deg chwech oren.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Why "chwe" rather than "chwech"?

June 23, 2016

ibisc

The reason why is probably lost in the mists of time! But as explained in the notes, pump, chwech, cant all lose their last letter when used in front of a noun and become pum, chwe, can.

(Also, as explained in the notes there are some errors in making that change in this beta version of the course, but these will be fixed as soon as possible after the beta period finishes - no need to report the errors, as they are already identified.)

June 23, 2016

CobaltOakTree

Thanks! I'll keep that in mind.

June 24, 2016

KaseyJ519

I typed "chwe oren" and was told it was "chwech oren".

July 28, 2017

ibisc

You may have made a mistake in another part if the sentence, in which case it would show a correction which would probably be the original version if the sentence with the chwech typo. As we explain in the notes, we cannot get rid of ...chwech oren until we can release the next version if the course.

July 29, 2017

Pertina1234

Why is oranges translated as oren instead of orennau?

June 26, 2016

ibisc

As explained in the notes at the beginning of this section, a singular noun follows numbers in Welsh.

June 26, 2016

Pertina1234

Thank you! I'm merely using the website, so I'm skipping that note part most of the time ...

July 2, 2016

DesertGlass

The website has more than the apps. You don't get the chance to read those notes if you use the apps

July 16, 2016

ReesSam

There are notes?!

November 11, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, for most units, via the website.

November 11, 2017

NaughtySweetie

I'm slightly annoyed I get a fail for using "Rwy" which is short for Rydw i which is also what Dw i is short for.

November 29, 2016

ibisc

We have gradually been adding Rwy... as an alternative where appropriate, but it is still a work in progress. Dw i will always work where it is valid.

November 29, 2016

NaughtySweetie

I grew up in Snowdownia and I have a slightly different way of speaking to this site :)

November 29, 2016

EleriHunter

Me too. :/ except I grew up in Yr Wyddgrug

December 13, 2016

NaughtySweetie

Wnes I tyfu fynnu ym Mhenisarwaun. Wyt ti'n gwybod yr pentref? Mae'n agos at Lanberis neu Llanrug. ( I was never good at the mutations.. 'pologies if they're off )

December 13, 2016

Caxapkopa

Who buys 46 oranges at once?

January 29, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Someone making marmalade?

January 29, 2017

RotterdamClare

Caterers

June 10, 2017

Jehra2

but why not 45? or 50? why forty six?

August 11, 2017

Hannah361273

someone who has a class/ group of 46 children :D (and doesn't want to waste any haha)

August 14, 2017

ireneclewl

according to the correct solution I had got the answer right but it was marked wrong

September 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.