1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want forty-six oranges."

"I want forty-six oranges."

Translation:Dw i eisiau pedwar deg chwech oren.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


CobaltOakTree

Why "chwe" rather than "chwech"?


ibisc

The reason why is probably lost in the mists of time! But as explained in the notes, pump, chwech, cant all lose their last letter when used in front of a noun and become pum, chwe, can.

(Also, as explained in the notes there are some errors in making that change in this beta version of the course, but these will be fixed as soon as possible after the beta period finishes - no need to report the errors, as they are already identified.)


CobaltOakTree

Thanks! I'll keep that in mind.


KaseyJ519

I typed "chwe oren" and was told it was "chwech oren".


ibisc

You may have made a mistake in another part if the sentence, in which case it would show a correction which would probably be the original version if the sentence with the chwech typo. As we explain in the notes, we cannot get rid of ...chwech oren until we can release the next version if the course.


Pertina1234

Why is oranges translated as oren instead of orennau?


ibisc

As explained in the notes at the beginning of this section, a singular noun follows numbers in Welsh.


Pertina1234

Thank you! I'm merely using the website, so I'm skipping that note part most of the time ...


DesertGlass

The website has more than the apps. You don't get the chance to read those notes if you use the apps


ReesSam

There are notes?!


rmcode
Mod

Yes, for most units, via the website.


NaughtySweetie

I'm slightly annoyed I get a fail for using "Rwy" which is short for Rydw i which is also what Dw i is short for.


ibisc

We have gradually been adding Rwy... as an alternative where appropriate, but it is still a work in progress. Dw i will always work where it is valid.


NaughtySweetie

I grew up in Snowdownia and I have a slightly different way of speaking to this site :)


EleriHunter

Me too. :/ except I grew up in Yr Wyddgrug


NaughtySweetie

Wnes I tyfu fynnu ym Mhenisarwaun. Wyt ti'n gwybod yr pentref? Mae'n agos at Lanberis neu Llanrug. ( I was never good at the mutations.. 'pologies if they're off )


Caxapkopa

Who buys 46 oranges at once?


rmcode
Mod

Someone making marmalade?


Jehra2

but why not 45? or 50? why forty six?


Hannah361273

someone who has a class/ group of 46 children :D (and doesn't want to waste any haha)


ireneclewl

according to the correct solution I had got the answer right but it was marked wrong

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.