"כשאני פותח את הדפדפן, המסך הופך לשחור."

Translation:When I open the browser, the screen turns black.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

cshe-ani potéakh et ha-dafdefán, ha-masákh hofékh le-shakhór


MalkatHaSheleg

Dafdefan wow. What does the root mean?


IngeborgHa14

Well, דַּף is a sheet of paper; the pilpel דִּפְדֵּף means to leaf, to thumb through: אֲנִי מְדַפְדֶּ֫פֶת בַּסֵּ֫פֶר שֶׁלִּי I am flipping through my book, so this was nominalised as a loan translation of browser.


DL-Trolls

Is this an old word, Ingeborg? Is it one of those words that come from the sound something makes? For example, daf-def is pretty much the sound flipping papers make.


IngeborgHa14

Well, no, because the ancients used scrolls, a roll of e.g. papyrus, not a codex, where you can make noises by flipping through the stacked sheets of paper. So דִּפְדֵּף is a modern word coined by Elizier ben Yehudah a little more that one hundred years ago through reduplication. The loan from Akkadian dappu wooden board, metal plate (quite rigid items) was Talmudically loaned in this sense (אזל אשכח דפא מתיבותא דנח he went, found a plank from Noah's ark), and then דַּף was also used as the designation for a column of a scroll. The meaning sheets of paper, you can ruffle through, is quite late.


Hadassah277241

Um...not a good sign

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.