1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כשאני פותח את הדפדפן, המסך ה…

"כשאני פותח את הדפדפן, המסך הופך לשחור."

Translation:When I open the browser, the screen turns black.

June 23, 2016

5 Comments


zion11dotcom

cshe-ani potéakh et ha-dafdefán, ha-masákh hofékh le-shakhór


MalkatHaSheleg

Dafdefan wow. What does the root mean?


IngeborgHa14

Well, דַּף is a sheet of paper; the pilpel דִּפְדֵּף means to leaf, to thumb through: אֲנִי מְדַפְדֶּ֫פֶת בַּסֵּ֫פֶר שֶׁלִּי I am flipping through my book, so this was nominalised as a loan translation of browser.


Hadassah277241

Um...not a good sign


JewishPolyglot

אולי מישהו פורץ למחשב שלך

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.