"אני שותֶה יין חם."

Translation:I am drinking warm wine.

June 23, 2016

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


urikelman

I never tried hot wine before. Sounds gross.


airelibre

What about mulled wine? One of the few things I enjoy about winter.


urikelman

I've actually never heard of that. Interesting.


airelibre

You should try it if you get a chance. Not at all gross, quite sweet and warming.


muniz95

In South Brazil we have "quentão". It is mulled wine with cinnamon, clove or another spices, you should try it :)


Tim5602

In Germany we drink Glühwein during winter. It's a thing that mustn't be missing in Christmas time.


leysont

Guess my life's been a lie.


Hannah618169

I think it is not good idea to end live.


will_do

Spiced Mulled wine in a cold winter is one of my favs


akhansson

Mulled wine is very popular during winter in Sweden. It's called Glögg.


Larry824711

Try Japanese Saki. It's a wine best served warm, and it is really תעים מאוד.


James376184

טעים, לא תעים


philautos

Does the word יין extend to alcoholic beverages made from grains?


YardenNB

No. At the fringes of the Israeli wine industry, and at the semantic fringes of יין, I see it used for the variety made from pomegranates, but other than that it's grapes only.


boryagin

Hot wine is great. Especially in winter. Even regular wine mixed with boiling water will do. A teaspoon of cinnamon won't hurt either.


EME-zone

Is tasty when you put some cinnamon and scented cloves in the wine and you let it boil for a while then you you taste the wine.

Is other thing is is is.... DLICIOUS and perfect for winter because that is a warm drink.

You need to try it. I recommend it for all


ChayaDoppelt

Ani shoteh yayin kham


hagit_v

Tshuva nechona


Dr.Seledki

I know this drink as glintwine


UriMandelb

Is חם usually used for 'hot' or 'warm'? It accepted 'hot wine' but gave another translation of warm.


sofa4ka

Hot means חם

Warm means חמים


Michael112818

חמים = chamaim Or חמים = chmim?


Michael112818

Let's try again since there is no edit function... Is it chamaim or chamim?


YardenNB

/khamim/. Yes, this is confusing because it's both the singular diminutive of חם (a bit hot, or warm) and the plural for חם (hot). So, since מים is plural and תה is singular:

hot tea - תה חם

warm tea - תה חמים

hot water - מים חמים

warm water - מים חמימים

But in many contexts חם is used when English uses "warm". You use the diminutive חמים only when you want to stress that it's not hot.


EdvntL

In the tropical heat of Brazilian summers, if a drink is served in a temperature that is not "estupidamente gelada" (slang for "ice cold"), we say it's "quente" ("hot") - for example, when a beer eventually reaches room temperature, we say it's "hot".

Is that how you described the use of חמים?


YardenNB

Saw now that my comment above was cut too early, left you in suspense...

There are חם, חמים and פושר, and in many contexts two or all three of them can be used, depending on what you want to stress, and whether you like or dislike the temperature.

If a beer is not sufficiently cold... you probably wouldn't use חמים, because that has a positive sound to it. You'd probably just say לא קרה or פושרת, though I guess if you're really in a complaint mood you'd go as far as חמה.

I think חמים is most often used for things that are a bit above room temperature, and you describe it as good. The classic use is for tea or soup, if it's good to drink right now - not too hot, but still above room temperature. If you're talking about water that is nice to bathe in, you'd usually use חם (the plural in case of water, confusingly חמים, see my previous comment), but then suppose they are less than ideally warm, but you want to describe them as good enough anyway, you might say המים חמימים.


LeoLeone10

So tea / תה is a masculine noun?


Mazzorano

If anyone's interested, this was the inspiration to this sentence.


Larry824711

תודה רבה. איזה שר נפלה!


Hannah649004

So does "יין חם" also mean "Summer wine"?


hagit_v

כתבתי hot wine למה זה לא טוב?


YardenNB

Did Duo marked it red, or green with another suggestion? If red, report it. "warm" is more likely, but "hot" is possible.


Sarah916878

Goes well with that dry pasta of yours.


ronmckay1

" I drink warm wine" was rejected.


dbkbec

Bad memories from this experiment...


chordata96

that's unique....


CapdeBurro

I don't know about Israel, but the French sometimes drink this in winter. Then again, they're French.


Tar3h

can be used by female speakers too שותה


LisaSteger2

Is, " I drink warm wine "? Not the same ?


Mikesam201

why would anyone ever do that


James376184

"I drink the hot wine" not accepted.


YardenNB

Because the Hebrew object is not definite.


LeoLeone10

I remember wine in plural had a female ending...so i was thinking about יין חמה


Some_Teeth

It's irregular. Some nouns have endings that don't match their gender, like יינות and ציפורים. There's a list of all non with irregular plural endings like that in the course, but I don't have the link on me.


Raphi_K

This is a poor translation.

We don't like to drink "warm wine" in English - yuck. We, do however drink mulled wine.

This isn't a good example. Other languages may say "hot wine" or "warm wine" when we mean "mulled wine" in English.

"Warm wine" sounds like wine that is supposed to be either cool or room temperature that has been left in the sun and served. Yuck!


M__T1

Do does חם only mean hot as in high temperature or also got as in spicy food


YardenNB

Only high temperature. "Spicy" is חריף.


Dave6006

should be hot, not warm..


Rouf795063

אז אתה גאי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.