"אני שותֶה יין חם."

Translation:I am drinking warm wine.

June 23, 2016

34 Comments


urikelman

I never tried hot wine before. Sounds gross.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

What about mulled wine? One of the few things I enjoy about winter.

June 23, 2016

urikelman

I've actually never heard of that. Interesting.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

You should try it if you get a chance. Not at all gross, quite sweet and warming.

June 23, 2016

muniz95

In South Brazil we have "quentão". It is mulled wine with cinnamon, clove or another spices, you should try it :)

January 5, 2017

Tim5602

In Germany we drink Glühwein during winter. It's a thing that mustn't be missing in Christmas time.

July 19, 2017

NamelessLearner

Guess my life's been a lie.

October 29, 2017

akhansson

Mulled wine is very popular during winter in Sweden. It's called Glögg.

April 19, 2019

boryagin

Hot wine is great. Especially in winter. Even regular wine mixed with boiling water will do. A teaspoon of cinnamon won't hurt either.

October 27, 2018

Larry824711

Try Japanese Saki. It's a wine best served warm, and it is really תעים מאוד.

July 14, 2018

philautos

Does the word יין extend to alcoholic beverages made from grains?

February 23, 2019

YardenNB

No. At the fringes of the Israeli wine industry, and at the semantic fringes of יין, I see it used for the variety made from pomegranates, but other than that it's grapes only.

February 24, 2019

julian665012

I know, I was thinking who drinks hot wine?! Thats like warm beer. Blugh.

June 26, 2017

Dr.Seledki

I know this drink as glintwine

July 22, 2016

Mazzorano

If anyone's interested, this was the inspiration to this sentence.

October 29, 2017

Hannah649004

So does "יין חם" also mean "Summer wine"?

January 22, 2018

Larry824711

תודה רבה. איזה שר נפלה!

July 14, 2018

UriMandelb

Is חם usually used for 'hot' or 'warm'? It accepted 'hot wine' but gave another translation of warm.

December 7, 2016

sofa4ka

Hot means חם

Warm means חמים

September 4, 2017

Michael112818

חמים = chamaim Or חמים = chmim?

June 16, 2018

Michael112818

Let's try again since there is no edit function... Is it chamaim or chamim?

June 16, 2018

YardenNB

/khamim/. Yes, this is confusing because it's both the singular diminutive of חם (a bit hot, or warm) and the plural for חם (hot). So, since מים is plural and תה is singular:

hot tea - תה חם

warm tea - תה חמים

hot water - מים חמים

warm water - מים חמימים

But in many contexts חם is used when English uses "warm". You use the diminutive חמים only when you want to stress that it's not hot. If you just want to stress that it's not cold (e.g. wine)

November 2, 2018

chordata96

that's unique....

June 29, 2016

Crutypus

I don't know about Israel, but the French sometimes drink this in winter. Then again, they're French.

July 9, 2016

Tar3h

can be used by female speakers too שותה

July 17, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Ani shoteh yayin kham

June 1, 2018

chagit_v

Tshuva nechona

July 10, 2018

chagit_v

כתבתי hot wine למה זה לא טוב?

July 10, 2018

YardenNB

Did Duo marked it red, or green with another suggestion? If red, report it. "warm" is more likely, but "hot" is possible.

November 2, 2018

ronmckay1

" I drink warm wine" was rejected.

January 8, 2019

Sarah916878

Goes well with that dry pasta of yours.

April 4, 2019

A.A.Berlin

Excessive reference to alcoholic drinks in this course is disturbing

March 8, 2017

Laraswife

Alcohol is one of God's gifts to humankind. It is appreciated during every Jewish festival except Yom Kippur. Get over it.

March 21, 2017

RosaliaV1

This is a joke, right?

January 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.