1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats sweet bread."

"The girl eats sweet bread."

Translation:הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments


swturley

I really hope they introduce more voice recordings into the course soon. The absence of vowels makes them particularly important.


Shurf1

Well, this is weird. This sentence with "fill the gap" task looks like written left to right with words right to left on my phone. So like "sweet bread eats the girl". Its pretty messed up. Looks like: מתוק לחם אוכלת הילדה Other sentences look ok though.


littlemiss1123

I had that issue too. I think Duo prefers reading left to right too much


Yoel152

Why isn't it "הילדה אוכלת לחם המתוק"? I thought "הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק" would mean something like "The girl eats bread (that is) sweet."


Vhudcsrijbgygh

אני אוכל לחם אני שותה חלב


DolanPompa

I eat bread. I drink milk.


danny912421

ha-yaldá ochélet léchem matók.


SalsabeelE

What is the meaning of " עצוב" ??


nighteyes

עצוב means sad


BruceBecke7

How can i do thatz. No hebrew text on the key board!


cQhri

I don't think this is very good English.


-Sruly

It is correct English... How else would you even say it?


cQhri

Because there isn't really a bread that you would call sweet bread, you have fruit bread, chocolate bread etc, but they are always named more specifically to their ingredients. There is nothing that i can think of that is called just sweet bread. Also sweetbreads in English means the pancreas of an animal that you would eat (lamb or beef) so it would be confusing.


Hamutaltul

I don't know about bread in general (celiac), but the concept of sweet bread is very... present here as Challah (ceremonial sweet bread) is a traditional dish in every שבת (saturday) and every holyday (excluding passover)


rRADe0hI

I cannot write in hebrew on my computer


danny912421

Well, download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one. Google it to see how you can do it.


Kfer697762

Sweetbread is not the pancreas! It's a gland in mammals that regulates growth.


yonatan1301

this sentence seems a little out of place...


airelibre

Which skill was it in?


PolyglotCiro

It was in Christmas for me


yonatan1301

it was in phrases for me

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.