"The girl eats sweet bread."

Translation:הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


swturley

I really hope they introduce more voice recordings into the course soon. The absence of vowels makes them particularly important.

June 29, 2016

SalsabeelE

What is the meaning of " עצוב" ??

November 28, 2016

nighteyes

עצוב means sad

February 22, 2017

Yoel152

Why isn't it "הילדה אוכלת לחם המתוק"? I thought "הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק" would mean something like "The girl eats bread (that is) sweet."

July 5, 2018

cQhri

I don't think this is very good English.

January 11, 2017

airelibre

Why not?

January 12, 2017

israelpolasak

It is correct English... How else would you even say it?

January 12, 2017

cQhri

Because there isn't really a bread that you would call sweet bread, you have fruit bread, chocolate bread etc, but they are always named more specifically to their ingredients. There is nothing that i can think of that is called just sweet bread. Also sweetbreads in English means the pancreas of an animal that you would eat (lamb or beef) so it would be confusing.

February 22, 2017

Hamutaltul

I don't know about bread in general (celiac), but the concept of sweet bread is very... present here as Challah (ceremonial sweet bread) is a traditional dish in every שבת (saturday) and every holyday (excluding passover)

May 30, 2017

NmirMnir

אני אוכל לחם אני שותה חלב

January 17, 2019

Kfer697762

Sweetbread is not the pancreas! It's a gland in mammals that regulates growth.

February 14, 2019

yonatan1301

this sentence seems a little out of place...

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Which skill was it in?

June 23, 2016

123456789andrew

the letters skill

June 24, 2016

yonatan1301

it was in phrases for me

June 24, 2016

PolyglotCiro

It was in Christmas for me

January 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.