"The girl eats sweet bread."

Translation:הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק.

June 23, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


swturley

I really hope they introduce more voice recordings into the course soon. The absence of vowels makes them particularly important.


danny912421

ha-yaldá ochélet léchem matók.


Shurf1

Well, this is weird. This sentence with "fill the gap" task looks like written left to right with words right to left on my phone. So like "sweet bread eats the girl". Its pretty messed up. Looks like: מתוק לחם אוכלת הילדה Other sentences look ok though.


MorlandLaura

I believe that the problem has been fixed since you made that comment. Just now the word with the gap was in the correct place (the blanks were at left end of the sentence, reading right to left). And when I typed it in using my keyboard, the letters appeared right to left as well. (I'm using a Windows 10 computer, FWIW.)


littlemiss1123

I had that issue too. I think Duo prefers reading left to right too much


Vhudcsrijbgygh

אני אוכל לחם אני שותה חלב


DolanPompa

I eat bread. I drink milk.


Yoel152

Why isn't it "הילדה אוכלת לחם המתוק"? I thought "הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק" would mean something like "The girl eats bread (that is) sweet."


Udulutch

By saying "המתוק", you are basically saying "the sweet" instead of just sweet. Since sweet is just a descriptor in this context, not an object, adding "the" to it would not be necessary or correct. I'm not an expert by any means, but I think "The girl eats bread (that is) sweet" would be another correct way to translate it.


SalsabeelE

What is the meaning of " עצוב" ??


nighteyes

עצוב means sad


BruceBecke7

How can i do thatz. No hebrew text on the key board!


Lauren2128

Usually you can download a keyboard in a different language in your phone's keyboard settings :) שלום


michaelepn

I don't have a Hebrew type writer


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself, from the language settings of your device.


jenga218

Is the sweet bread it's referring to challah, or (having just come from my french lessons) brioche?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.