1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn dừng tồn tại và bắt…

"Tôi muốn dừng tồn tại bắt đầu sống."

Translation:I want to stop existing and start living.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

That sounds like something a life coach would make you say.


bawallish

Does this mean the same thing -- getting the most out of your life -- in Vietnamese as it does in English?


.-.kaiz.-.

dừng tồn tại thì sống bằng hi vọng à tào lao


Peter536150

Why is both 'living' and 'to live' accepted, but only 'existing' and not 'to exist'?


ecYTPuiR

Because, "stop to exist", isn't a valid English construction.


jack269705

Tối nghĩa vậy

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.