"בהצלחה."

Translation:Good luck.

June 23, 2016

29 Comments


xnaut

Behatzlakha

August 12, 2016

BriannaCon12

תודה

June 29, 2016

ortodata

תודה רבה

January 22, 2017

KerenSchum

Luck and success are completely different. בהצלחה is something you work hard for, thus success. Not magical, like luck. Please consider changing this.

August 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The two, as phrases, are the translation of one another.

Disregard the literal meaning in this case.

August 17, 2016

Keldenich

ahh, so it's kinda like "viel erfolg" in german, as opposed to "viel glück" which would be the more literal translation of "good luck"

May 23, 2018

davidrojaselbirt

Doesn't it mean «in success», as in wishing someone to have success?

August 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, which is when you say "good luck" in English

August 3, 2016

boatfullog

i wrote "congrats" and it said I should've used "Godspeed" :P

May 15, 2017

patience.r1

I put with success, the literal meaning and how it is used by religious people. This should be acceptable.

December 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's trying to teach the idiomatic meaning.

January 4, 2017

BatTikva

I prefer they give both...at least in explanation, if not as the answer. That way we can learn to better break down Hebrew words to understand from where the idiom comes.

May 9, 2017

carter.ag

When three Abigails agree...anyway, I too, wish Duo would offer both the idiomatic and literal translations. Idiom gives better sense of usage, while literal helps us learn the actual words.

May 16, 2017

BriannaCon12

I didn't use it, but wouldn't, "מזל טוב" work too? Or does that phrase have a different meaning.

June 29, 2016

dieprinzessin

Not for me to answer... but here in the course they translated it with 'Congratulations'

June 29, 2016

BriannaCon12

Yeah I saw that (a little bit later though -_-). I took Hebrew and the book I used also translates it to 'Good Luck!', which might be the literal translation. But 'Congrats!' works too.

June 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

בהצלחה literally means "have success", in English we would say "Good luck". מזל טוב literally means "Good luck", but in Hebrew it's not used that way, only as "congratulations" (think of it as something like "you've had good luck")

June 30, 2016

KingYeshua

So, exactly, there is no "luck" in any of this (Hebrew) words right? It's just a translations cause in other country people say "good luck" than "have success"? I was just wondering about it cause "luck" is magical stuff, pretty sure my Hebrew brothers do not believe in it..

May 21, 2017

NaftaliFri1

You are correct. As I've said, "luck" is actually used in other contexts.

May 21, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

To me, the English turn of phrase actually sounds better suited to a belief system that incorporates fate. "Luck" is a word that expresses humility--that some things are beyond our control and knowledge, whereas "success" strikes me as something a secular humanist would substitute. But that's just me.

August 18, 2017

tomgoldie1

I think the origins of 'luck' and 'fortune' are in pagan gods. Even the 'fates' were seen as pagan dieties, I believe.

September 27, 2017

dyaakov

Behatslakhah

November 19, 2016

IshmaelRothman
  1. Why doesn't the sentence have 'tov'?
  2. The problem guesses have an error: a guess is ''the audio sounds wrong'' but there isn't even an audio.
November 29, 2016

ItaiLev-ra

Because the expression "good luck" is translated בהצלחה. The literal translation of it is מזל טוב, but this is an Hebrew expression for "congratulations".

November 29, 2016

Matt22228

"Success" is not a calid answer?

May 5, 2018

Gatu77

Is ה distinctly pronounced here?

July 18, 2018

BethBurnha

I've always translated it to mean "to your success" and also wrote good luck but my answers weren't accepted it would only accept Good Luck for an answer.

January 6, 2019

BethBurnha

I think that duolingo should give native English speakers a break, if we write "to your success" doesn't that mean we comprehend the Hebrew and shouldn't that be enough for us to demonstrate comprehension?

January 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.