1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בהצלחה."

"בהצלחה."

Translation:Good luck.

June 23, 2016

47 Comments


KerenSchum

Luck and success are completely different. בהצלחה is something you work hard for, thus success. Not magical, like luck. Please consider changing this.


NaftaliFri1

The two, as phrases, are the translation of one another.

Disregard the literal meaning in this case.


Keldenich

ahh, so it's kinda like "viel erfolg" in german, as opposed to "viel glück" which would be the more literal translation of "good luck"


davidrojaselbirt

Doesn't it mean «in success», as in wishing someone to have success?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, which is when you say "good luck" in English


boatfullog

i wrote "congrats" and it said I should've used "Godspeed" :P


patience.r1

I put with success, the literal meaning and how it is used by religious people. This should be acceptable.


NaftaliFri1

It's trying to teach the idiomatic meaning.


BatTikva

I prefer they give both...at least in explanation, if not as the answer. That way we can learn to better break down Hebrew words to understand from where the idiom comes.


carter.ag

When three Abigails agree...anyway, I too, wish Duo would offer both the idiomatic and literal translations. Idiom gives better sense of usage, while literal helps us learn the actual words.


BriannaCon12

I didn't use it, but wouldn't, "מזל טוב" work too? Or does that phrase have a different meaning.


dieprinzessin

Not for me to answer... but here in the course they translated it with 'Congratulations'


BriannaCon12

Yeah I saw that (a little bit later though -_-). I took Hebrew and the book I used also translates it to 'Good Luck!', which might be the literal translation. But 'Congrats!' works too.


NaftaliFri1

בהצלחה literally means "have success", in English we would say "Good luck". מזל טוב literally means "Good luck", but in Hebrew it's not used that way, only as "congratulations" (think of it as something like "you've had good luck")


KingYeshua

So, exactly, there is no "luck" in any of this (Hebrew) words right? It's just a translations cause in other country people say "good luck" than "have success"? I was just wondering about it cause "luck" is magical stuff, pretty sure my Hebrew brothers do not believe in it..


NaftaliFri1

You are correct. As I've said, "luck" is actually used in other contexts.


Matt22228

"Success" is not a calid answer?


Gatu77

Is ה distinctly pronounced here?


BethBurnha

I've always translated it to mean "to your success" and also wrote good luck but my answers weren't accepted it would only accept Good Luck for an answer.


BethBurnha

I think that duolingo should give native English speakers a break, if we write "to your success" doesn't that mean we comprehend the Hebrew and shouldn't that be enough for us to demonstrate comprehension?


rich739183

I understand your frustration, but this is an idiom. While you demonstrate your knowledge of the basic vocabulary word "הצלחה", you are not demonstrating your knowledge of how "בהצלחה" is used as an expression in Israel.

By comparison, if someone was learning English expressions would it be sufficient for them to give a literal translation of the phrase "break a leg" as said to someone who's about to go onstage?


IshmaelRothman
  1. Why doesn't the sentence have 'tov'?
  2. The problem guesses have an error: a guess is ''the audio sounds wrong'' but there isn't even an audio.

ItaiLev-ra

Because the expression "good luck" is translated בהצלחה. The literal translation of it is מזל טוב, but this is an Hebrew expression for "congratulations".


MiRo0613

התצלחה has nothing to do with luck.


NRPL123

would "best wishes" work?


NRPL123

or "I wish you well" ?


NaftaliFri1

That's the beauty of it.


MiRo0613

there's no beauty in inaccuracy


NaftaliFri1

That's why they put the real translation


MiRo0613

it's incorrect - it means "success" and this should be an acceptable answer.


NaftaliFri1

No one says "have success" in English. That makes it incorrect a translation.


BethBurnha

I disagree some people do say things like "break a leg" and I wish you success!


flyingdics

Why is "good luck to you" wrong?


NaftaliFri1

The sentence does not include "to you".


flyingdics

Your other posts in this thread talk about the use of "good luck" in context in English, but I cannot imagine a situation where the utterance "good luck" would not imply "good luck to you."


flyingdics

But those meanings only come if you add those phrases to clarify. If I just hear (or in this case, read) the phrase "good luck," I can't imagine a sense in which it doesn't mean "good luck to you." From your other posts, it sounds like this phrase is equivalent to "Good luck" in English, in that it's assumed to be directed at the listener unless specifically directed at someone else. Is that right?


tsuj1g1r1

To me, the English turn of phrase actually sounds better suited to a belief system that incorporates fate. "Luck" is a word that expresses humility--that some things are beyond our control and knowledge, whereas "success" strikes me as something a secular humanist would substitute. But that's just me.


tomgoldie1

I think the origins of 'luck' and 'fortune' are in pagan gods. Even the 'fates' were seen as pagan dieties, I believe.


VictorYRC

Thank you Xnaut

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.