1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם רוצים מכם כריכים."

"הם רוצים מכם כריכים."

Translation:They want sandwiches from you.

June 23, 2016

29 Comments


mstrass

They want from you sandwiches? Is this too literal?


NaftaliFri1

It's not the word order you would normally use in English


mkincaid234

No such thing as "normally use" ... "They want from you sandwiches" would be perfectly natural to say if you wanted to emphasize "sandwiches", as in, say, an answer to the question, "Do the aliens want to meet our leader?" I think it should be accepted!


Daniel495432

Um...there's not really any context where I, as a native AmEng speaker would ever find that syntax perfectly natural. Obviously, I can't speak for other dialects but my own. Regardless, unless the Hebrew is specifically phrased to add some kind of emphasis, I think the most neutral, idiomatic phrasing in English should be used.


JimCopelan1

It's not grammatically incorrect to say that, but you're going to sound like Yoda if you talk like that in English. Still, it's helpful to translate it literally to understand how the Hebrew grammar rules function.


DanielHolb1

It's less common but it still works in English. Both should be accepted


JennyGitli

It's a non-standard usage.


RelevantFeather

Is the word ordering critical for the syntax here? Could it instead be:

הם רוצים כריכים מכם?


NaftaliFri1

It can. Word order does not usually change the meaning, but it can change emphasis, formality etc.


TeppoSaari

how is מכם pronounced here? I kind of hear "imchem" but the im must be from רוצים


Hsn626796

Why isn't it "mikhem" ? The כ being pronounced in the 2nd syllable should be pronounced as the dagesh form "kh". Am I wrong ?

I remember seeing this rule in the early tips & notes.


YardenNB

Generally the /mi/ preposition (like that /ha/ ("the") causes a כ after it to be pronounced /k/. I imagine this is what happens here.


Michael112818

I would also expect michem instead of mikem. Can anybody elaborate on this?


Aaron750111

It rolls into a long m and then adds an i sound to the כריכים for me.


Remysss

Can this also translate to "They want your sandwiches"?


airelibre

No. הם רוצים את הכריכים שלכם


MichaelJG7

I think the main point in this lesson is to learn the preposition "from", so no.


JimCopelan1

Would it be incorrect to say הם רוצים כריכים מכם? Or does word order matter more here?


YardenNB

It sounds correct to me, but less natural, regardless of what you want to stress.


mab615805

Hem rotzim mikem chrichim.


Janis559500

Should be krikhim, not khrikhim.


JetpackBrian

Is this the typical word order -- subject, verb, prepositional phrase, object. Are there times when the word order varies? Does the word order depend on one of the term is a pronoun (like in this one), a short word, a long word, or a long phrase?


YardenNB

Your guesses are right. The word order in Hebrew is relatively free, or depending on what you want to stress - but the most neutral order is subject - verb - direct object - prepositional phrase, or subject - verb - very short prepositional phrase - direct object.


Jeremiah839029

How the speaker says כריכים is why Ben Yehuda did not select the Ashkenazi accent for modern hebrew... He must be rolling over in his grave now.


philautos

Why is the כ pronounced K here, instead of CH?


philautos

In מכם, I mean.


YardenNB

That's what always happens after the מ of "from".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.