"הם רוצים מכם כריכים."

Translation:They want sandwiches from you.

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


mstrass

They want from you sandwiches? Is this too literal?

September 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's not the word order you would normally use in English

September 4, 2016

mkincaid234

No such thing as "normally use" ... "They want from you sandwiches" would be perfectly natural to say if you wanted to emphasize "sandwiches", as in, say, an answer to the question, "Do the aliens want to meet our leader?" I think it should be accepted!

February 21, 2017

Daniel495432

Um...there's not really any context where I, as a native AmEng speaker would ever find that syntax perfectly natural. Obviously, I can't speak for other dialects but my own. Regardless, unless the Hebrew is specifically phrased to add some kind of emphasis, I think the most neutral, idiomatic phrasing in English should be used.

January 1, 2018

RelevantFeather

Is the word ordering critical for the syntax here? Could it instead be:

הם רוצים כריכים מכם?

July 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It can. Word order does not usually change the meaning, but it can change emphasis, formality etc.

August 2, 2016

TeppoSaari

how is מכם pronounced here? I kind of hear "imchem" but the im must be from רוצים

December 14, 2016

airelibre

Mikem

December 14, 2016

Hsn626796

Why isn't it "mikhem" ? The כ being pronounced in the 2nd syllable should be pronounced as the dagesh form "kh". Am I wrong ?

I remember seeing this rule in the early tips & notes.

July 20, 2017

YardenNB

Generally the /mi/ preposition (like that /ha/ ("the") causes a כ after it to be pronounced /k/. I imagine this is what happens here.

December 27, 2018

Michael112818

I would also expect michem instead of mikem. Can anybody elaborate on this?

October 11, 2018

Remysss

Can this also translate to "They want your sandwiches"?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

No. הם רוצים את הכריכים שלכם

June 23, 2016

ChaishaiLe

לא

June 6, 2018

JimCopelan1

Would it be incorrect to say הם רוצים כריכים מכם? Or does word order matter more here?

June 19, 2018

YardenNB

It sounds correct to me, but less natural, regardless of what you want to stress.

December 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.