"Exchange your name!"

Translation:החלף את השם שלך!

June 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jrichler

In English you would say "Change your name" not "Exchange your name."


Dov360473

Perhaps it's a lottery. The winner enters the Hunger Games.


Seidenberg3

Why not: "החלפי את שמך"


MrsT637020

what does that mean?


[deactivated user]

    The answer "החלף את שמך" was rejected. Why does Duolingo almost always reject construct state possessives


claudeGold1

    Singular should be accepted (החלף את השם שלך) . To force plural, shouldn't we have 'your nameS' ?


Comebackist

    "השם שלך" and "שמך" are the same in hebrew.


Michael471689

    שמות שלכם או שם שלך. עם לא כן, אני לא מבין.


mextex1

    החליפו את שמכם?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.