1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ינשוף או תרנגול?"

"ינשוף או תרנגול?"

Translation:An owl or a rooster?

June 23, 2016

15 Comments


JamesTWils

So, is the animal chicken a different word from chicken meat?


airelibre

Yes.

Rooster/Cockerel (Male Chicken): תרנגול
Hen (Female Chicken): תרנגולת

Chicken (meat): בשר) עוף)

עוף is actually poultry, but if the species isn't indicated, עוף צלוי, for example, will usually be roast chicken.


kiddo-depido

Duo or a rooster?


[deactivated user]

    What is the etymology of תרנגול? Is it one of the few native words with five-letter roots?


    [deactivated user]

      Oh thanks. I often use Wiktionary but I didn't know the English edition has quite a few Hebrew etymologies.


Avabelieve

      Is there an idiom like this? e.g. night owl vs. early bird as in English?


tailedrock

      Yes, there is an idiom in Hebrew, according to Reverso.Context (https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-hebrew/Night+owl). You can say (night bird) - "ציפור לילה", "חיית לילה" - (night animal) ."ינשוף לילה" (night owl)

      I'm really late, I don't think you wait for a response after 3 years :D


tailedrock

      So if there is a night owl then there is should be an early bird:(https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-hebrew/Early+bird)! (early bird) - ציפור מוקדמת (first bird) - ציפור הראשונה.

      Tzipor is an exception. Tzipor (singular) is a female and tziporim (plural) are males.


danny912421

      A noun cannot change its gender. ציפור is feminine in both singular and plural. It doesn't have the usual feminine plural ending ות, but it is feminine nonetheless.

      ציפור שרה - a bird is singing

      ציפורים שרות - birds are singing


Eliana_danielle

      Tarnegol = rooster Yanshoof = owl


Thomas_Hubbard

      When will I learn how to say "green" so I can describe Duo?


airelibre

      Now! Yarók ירוק


alinarj7

      Well, that's pretty hard to get confused, man.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.