dvdtknsn

"The corona"

1/29/2013, 10:52:10 PM

7 Comments


dvdtknsn

Corona=Hof????? I thought Hof was a courtyard. I've never heard of a "corona" being used instead of courtyard, although I'm from England so it could well be US English?

1/29/2013, 10:52:10 PM

Menschenkind

That's a different kind of Hof you found here. It's this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corona Used in this phys. or astr. way, english Corona = (Licht)hof, Korona and some other scientific stuff.

1/30/2013, 6:23:07 AM

dvdtknsn

I very much doubt that this is the meaning that Duolingo is trying to teach me. The 'images' shows in previous questions show courtyards.

1/30/2013, 9:24:44 PM

Soglio

So, more generally, it's an area around something else--e.g., Bahnhof?

2/8/2013, 1:59:26 PM

Menschenkind

Bahnhof would literally be 'yard' again: 'trainyard'.

2/8/2013, 2:57:51 PM

Soglio

Yes, I see. "Hof" in the sense of "yard" or "courtyard" is more defined--e.g., by a discrete boundary, perhaps even a wall or fence. Still, they seem related, yes?

2/9/2013, 8:54:40 PM

Menschenkind

I really haven't heard 'corona' before outside a scientific context and even then, as layman, only related to an eclipse. The word 'Hof' is very common in German and has different meanings. There's Warzenhof, the human areola, which is described as 'ring, circle around/surrounding something of different colour', according to the Duden, and also what you described: an area or amount of space, defined by a wall or fence. Also, 'Hof' is or is part of different kinds of farmsteads and the royal court, where 'höflich' is derived from. I'm not sure if your rule is applicable to all these meanings, but you see, the direction isn't wrong either.

2/9/2013, 10:42:10 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.