1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה שותֶה חלב."

"אתה שותֶה חלב."

Translation:You are drinking milk.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

How do you pronounce חלב


Adam325754

Khalav, or /x̣a'lav/ in IPA


Psalm_23

Could someone write the transcription of this sentence, since there's no audio? (Maybe I need to go back and review some previous lessons so I can remember these words better!) Thanks for your help!


airelibre

Ata shote khalav.


JeRaWi

How can I find the conjugations for all of these verbs?


JeRaWi

Thank you very much


GutiEretz7

So this would be different than asking, "Do you drink milk?"? If so how?


airelibre

There's no question mark. Why would you think it's a question?


GutiEretz7

I assumed my question would've been understood for its intended generality. My mistake. I do not mean in this exact case but rather, if it had been intended as a question. Is it just a simple matter of inflection? If so, that would follow the nature of every other language I am familiar with. Still, I found it safer not to assume.


airelibre

In writing a question mark is the only difference, unless you include the question word האם (ha'im), which is slightly formal. In speech, if no האם is present then the only indicator is intonation.


GutiEretz7

Great! Thank you.


carter.ag

Can a native speaker tell me if it is more usual for present tense verbs to be used ongoing vs repeated/habitual actions? IE in this case, the sentence could be interpreted as either "she is drinking milk [right now]" or "she drinks milk" in the sense of not avoiding milk. Or does the meaning depend a lot on context?


Mazzorano

Context. There is no way to distinguish between usual activities and current ones, i.e. present simple vs. present continuous/progressive in English. It can either mean "you usually drink milk" or "you are drinking milk (currently)".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.