"אתה שותֶה חלב."

Translation:You are drinking milk.

June 23, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cloudoffeathers

How do you pronounce חלב


Adam325754

Khalav, or /x̣a'lav/ in IPA


RUEDAPINZO

Yo no ablo Taka Taka


Psalm_23

Could someone write the transcription of this sentence, since there's no audio? (Maybe I need to go back and review some previous lessons so I can remember these words better!) Thanks for your help!


airelibre

Ata shote khalav.


carter.ag

Can a native speaker tell me if it is more usual for present tense verbs to be used ongoing vs repeated/habitual actions? IE in this case, the sentence could be interpreted as either "she is drinking milk [right now]" or "she drinks milk" in the sense of not avoiding milk. Or does the meaning depend a lot on context?


Mazzorano

Context. There is no way to distinguish between usual activities and current ones, i.e. present simple vs. present continuous/progressive in English. It can either mean "you usually drink milk" or "you are drinking milk (currently)".


FrankyO.

Why does hebrew have such few audio samples??


SilasKulkarni

I am constantly asking the same thing. Of all languages you need them more in Hebrew because of the invisible vowels/nikud.


danny912421

The problem is that there is no TTS for Hebrew, so voice actors had to record whole sentences, not individual words, which is why you can't hear the words, when you click on them, like in other languages. Unfortunately, some sentences don't have audio.


JeRaWi

How can I find the conjugations for all of these verbs?


JeRaWi

Thank you very much


GutiEretz7

So this would be different than asking, "Do you drink milk?"? If so how?


SultanKk1

what is the triple dot under "תֶ" ?


danny912421

It's part of the nikud system, which are vowels that are not commonly written in Modern Hebrew. The three dots, called "segol" represent the sound "e", so שותה will be shoté. This is written to distinguish the same word being pronounced as "shotá" which is the feminine form of the verb.


aaHs3K

I thought this said שותה הלב

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.