"אתה שותֶה חלב."

Translation:You are drinking milk.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

How do you pronounce חלב

June 23, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

Thanks!

June 28, 2016

Pumbush

khalav

June 23, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

Thank you!

June 28, 2016

Adam325754

Khalav, or /x̣a'lav/ in IPA

June 23, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

Thank you! :)

June 28, 2016

Elnofey

Ha-lav

August 18, 2017

Psalm_23

Could someone write the transcription of this sentence, since there's no audio? (Maybe I need to go back and review some previous lessons so I can remember these words better!) Thanks for your help!

July 4, 2016

airelibre

Ata shote khalav.

July 4, 2016

Psalm_23

Thank you!

July 4, 2016

sagetar

No audio.

November 6, 2017

JeRaWi

How can I find the conjugations for all of these verbs?

June 29, 2016

JeRaWi

Thank you very much

June 29, 2016

GutiEretz7

So this would be different than asking, "Do you drink milk?"? If so how?

July 24, 2016

airelibre

There's no question mark. Why would you think it's a question?

July 24, 2016

GutiEretz7

I assumed my question would've been understood for its intended generality. My mistake. I do not mean in this exact case but rather, if it had been intended as a question. Is it just a simple matter of inflection? If so, that would follow the nature of every other language I am familiar with. Still, I found it safer not to assume.

July 24, 2016

airelibre

In writing a question mark is the only difference, unless you include the question word האם (ha'im), which is slightly formal. In speech, if no האם is present then the only indicator is intonation.

July 24, 2016

GutiEretz7

Great! Thank you.

July 24, 2016

carter.ag

Can a native speaker tell me if it is more usual for present tense verbs to be used ongoing vs repeated/habitual actions? IE in this case, the sentence could be interpreted as either "she is drinking milk [right now]" or "she drinks milk" in the sense of not avoiding milk. Or does the meaning depend a lot on context?

September 30, 2017

Mazzorano

Context. There is no way to distinguish between usual activities and current ones, i.e. present simple vs. present continuous/progressive in English. It can either mean "you usually drink milk" or "you are drinking milk (currently)".

November 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.