1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה שותֶה חלב."

"אתה שותֶה חלב."

Translation:You are drinking milk.

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

How do you pronounce חלב


Adam325754

Khalav, or /x̣a'lav/ in IPA


Psalm_23

Could someone write the transcription of this sentence, since there's no audio? (Maybe I need to go back and review some previous lessons so I can remember these words better!) Thanks for your help!


airelibre

Ata shote khalav.


carter.ag

Can a native speaker tell me if it is more usual for present tense verbs to be used ongoing vs repeated/habitual actions? IE in this case, the sentence could be interpreted as either "she is drinking milk [right now]" or "she drinks milk" in the sense of not avoiding milk. Or does the meaning depend a lot on context?


Mazzorano

Context. There is no way to distinguish between usual activities and current ones, i.e. present simple vs. present continuous/progressive in English. It can either mean "you usually drink milk" or "you are drinking milk (currently)".


JeRaWi

How can I find the conjugations for all of these verbs?


JeRaWi

Thank you very much


GutiEretz7

So this would be different than asking, "Do you drink milk?"? If so how?


FrankyO.

Why does hebrew have such few audio samples??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.