1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna ma jabłko."

"Mężczyzna ma jabłko."

Translation:A man has an apple.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


pansarviking

difrrance betwine maja and ma?


Jellei

Conjugation of verbs.

mają = they have, ma = he/she/it has.

Because the form of the verb makes the pronoun usually obvious, we very often omit it.

Take a look at conjugation of this specific verb here.


WarsawWill

Hi Marek. Your comments are very helpful, so could I suggest that you give full web addresses (that Duo automatically turns into links), as formatted links can't be used from the Android app. :)


Jellei

Yes, I was informed about that some time ago and I started giving full web addresses. The aesthetic-loving part of me is in pain, but if it helps more people... ;)

The link above was https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87#Conjugation


WarsawWill

Thanks. It's a great help to us app-users.


askrahn

so are there definite and indefinite articles, or does it not matter? I'm just starting, but it seems random so far.


Jellei

There are no articles in Polish. Both definite and indefinite are correct every time... well, unless one is incorrect or at least strange in English on its own.


KristineKruszer

Aren't to tam tem totam te (i'm probably making some up - the ones that mean this and that) considered articles?


alik1989

As Jellei pointed out, there are no articles in Polish. What you are referring to, are demonstrative pronouns.


StandaBe

Is the pronunciation [jabko] of 'jabłko' correct? (I hear it so).


Jellei

Yes, while Polish almost doesn't have silent letters, it is a bit too much to pronounce the Ł in "jabłko".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.