"Mężczyzna ma jabłko."

Translation:A man has an apple.

June 23, 2016

7 Comments


pansarviking

difrrance betwine maja and ma?

June 23, 2016

Jellei

Conjugation of verbs.

mają = they have, ma = he/she/it has.

Because the form of the verb makes the pronoun usually obvious, we very often omit it.

Take a look at conjugation of this specific verb here.

June 24, 2016

WarsawWill

Hi Marek. Your comments are very helpful, so could I suggest that you give full web addresses (that Duo automatically turns into links), as formatted links can't be used from the Android app. :)

May 14, 2017

Jellei

Yes, I was informed about that some time ago and I started giving full web addresses. The aesthetic-loving part of me is in pain, but if it helps more people... ;)

The link above was https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mie%C4%87#Conjugation

May 15, 2017

WarsawWill

Thanks. It's a great help to us app-users.

May 15, 2017

askrahn

so are there definite and indefinite articles, or does it not matter? I'm just starting, but it seems random so far.

February 26, 2019

Jellei

There are no articles in Polish. Both definite and indefinite are correct every time... well, unless one is incorrect or at least strange in English on its own.

February 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.