"אני רוצֶה אותו."

Translation:I want him.

June 23, 2016

11 Comments


samrlevitt

Does רוצה have the sexual meaning it does in English? When you say "I want him" it is usually implied that you want him sexually.

June 23, 2016

Adam325754

Not necessarily, "he" can also refer to an animal. But to answer your question, I never heard it used in a sexual way, although I moved out of israel at a young age, so that might be the reason I never heard it.

June 23, 2016

sofa4ka

"אותו"

can be translated as "this one", which usually refers to a specific object. It could also mean that one wants another to be on his football team.

April 27, 2017

ykosbie

"It" is also a valid meaning of אותו, as in "I want it".

November 23, 2017

TheAlbinoRaven

My answer was marked wrong when I answered "I want it"; can anyone explain my mistake to me, please?

November 6, 2018

Scott822635

I agree with you.

February 22, 2019

Scott822635

אני מסכים

February 22, 2019

Jacob68285

Is there a way to type vowels? I was given a typo on רוצה because i didnt put vowels on צ.

December 30, 2017

Matt22228

If you're using Android you can hold down ס to get ֶ so צ>hold צֶ<ס

January 28, 2018

Matt22228

So אותו is "he" and אותן is "they"

January 28, 2018

Hannah649004

Yes. אותן is the female form of "they".

April 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.