"אני רוצֶה אותו."

Translation:I want him.

June 23, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


samirlevitt

Does רוצה have the sexual meaning it does in English? When you say "I want him" it is usually implied that you want him sexually.


Adam325754

Not necessarily, "he" can also refer to an animal. But to answer your question, I never heard it used in a sexual way, although I moved out of israel at a young age, so that might be the reason I never heard it.


sofa4ka

"אותו"

can be translated as "this one", which usually refers to a specific object. It could also mean that one wants another to be on his football team.


ykosbie

"It" is also a valid meaning of אותו, as in "I want it".


TheAlbinoRaven

My answer was marked wrong when I answered "I want it"; can anyone explain my mistake to me, please?


Hava_Dorit

I did the same thing. I think we're right.


JordanJay1948

Correct this!! Add 'it' as an option instead of him.


dovbear57

Maybe they didn't include that option because "אני רוצה את זה " sounds more natural for a thing. If you are choosing a candidate for a job or something, you would certainly say אותו or אותה , but for an object I think זה just sounds right in most contexts.


ScorpioDragon94

So אותו is "he" and אותן is "they"


Hannah649004

Yes. אותן is the female form of "they".


sassfb

Aren't these direct object pronouns, so it would be "him" and "them" rather than "he" and "they"?


jrp7sen

They is "אותם" unless it's a specific group of women or a feminine subject.


dovbear57

No, sassfb has correctly stated that אותם and אותן are object ("accusative") pronouns, i.e. them. They is הם (male or mixed group) or הן (all females).


Jacob68285

Is there a way to type vowels? I was given a typo on רוצה because i didnt put vowels on צ.


ScorpioDragon94

If you're using Android you can hold down ס to get ֶ so צ>hold צֶ<ס


miguel905069

Is רוצה masculine or feminine?


sofa4ka

Depends on how you read it.

Rotze = masculine Rotza = feminine


EliyelPerea

(☉。☉)! אני גם

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.