1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוהבת מים."

"היא אוהבת מים."

Translation:She likes water.

June 23, 2016

25 Comments


Fenella_T.K.W.

I would post this as a fault but I'm not sure it's just my ears. Does the audio miss the ה from the word היא ? To me it's just sounding like "ee" rather than "hee".


Adam325754

In modern Hebrew, the "h" sound isn't pronounced, (although in this audio the speaker does pronounce it in "אוהבת", but I would pronounce it as oevet instead of ohevet). So it isn't wrong.


Fenella_T.K.W.

Thanks. Just to clarify, would you say that's because of the Israeli accent (in the same as someone living in London might drop their H's)? Or that is the correct pronunciation regardless of any accent from country or region?


Adam325754

As far as I know, there is only 1 dialect of modern Hebrew, so I don't think that it's related to accent. the reason the "h" isn't pronounced in modern hebrew is elision (when a language loses a sound), it is the same case with the "h" sound in spanish and the "wh" sound in english.

P.S. I should've also explained it better, it's not that you can't pronounce the "h" sound, it's that it's optional in Hebrew, and most native speakers don't pronounce it, except maybe in careful speech.


Fenella_T.K.W.

good to know. thanks again.


Split-Infinitive

The H sound is pronounced in Hebrew, what are you talking about?


jackraccah34

No, it is not cause if you listen the word "היא" you will not hear the "ה".


Aurath

What is the difference between אוהב and אוהבת?


MardukSky

As far as I know, אוהבת is used when the subject is femenine and אוהב when the subject is masculine.

The examples they usually give are:

The mom (femenine subject) loves: האמא אוהבת

The dad (masculine subject) loves: האבא אוהב

Hope this helps.


jmartin0807

Just like ה, a ת at the end of a verb signifies a feminine subject, most of the time.


Edan97

How do you differentiate between "likes" and "loves", or does Hebrew not have this distinction.


YardenNB

Well, what's the distinction in English? That depends on context.

If it's about a food or a song, AFAIU "love" is the same as "like" except stronger. In Hebrew we'll probably use "אוהב", and if needed add an adverb to mark if it's strongly or weekly or very strongly or whatnot.

When it's about a person, sometimes "love" would mean a categorically different emotion than "like" (e.g romantic love, or parent-child love, vs. general positive attitude). Hebrew would again tend to use "אוהב" anyway, but if we want to stress that we just like another person and not love them, we'll might use the verb "מחבב" (mechabev). It used to be a very literary and outdated word, until a few decades ago it was resurrected specifically for this purpose.


SZm51

She loves water


alantrousers

Yes. She just can't get enough.


Charlie.Red

What's the difference between מ and ם?


Split-Infinitive

They're the same, except ם is at the end of words. Use מ for the beginning or within a word.


Humilulo

Hebrew has 4 letters with 'sofit' forms or 'final' forms. when that letter ends a word, then the sofit form of the letter is used. you can look them up if u want, or just learn them as this course introduces them. but just to give you that tip ('heads up'), there are 3 other letters that do the same. the 'n' (nun) has a sofit form too. i don't remember what the other two are 'off the top of my head' (that i can recall at the moment without consulting a reference myself).


danny912421

There are five letters with sofit form - כ ך, מ ם, נ ן, פ ף and צ ץ.


PniB

how do I convert my keyboard to a hebrew alphabet? :) Please Help


Silverback_92

So what would the regular version is the word like be? Prior to the female form?


YardenNB

There is no real parallel to "be" in Hebrew.


yab401

There is a parallel to "to be" in hebrew but one uses it mostely in future אני אהיה שם or in past אני הייתי. Moses said to the lord infront of the burning bush הינני which is derivates from the verb to be.


cam184

I may be wrong, but is "he" and "she" both represented by "היא"? How do you distinguish genders?


danny912421

No, היא is she and הוא is he. Also, the verb is different היא אוהבת and הוא אוהב, so you can distinguish between the two genders very easily.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.