"היא אוהבת מים."

Translation:She likes water.

June 23, 2016

32 Comments


Fenella_T.K.W.

I would post this as a fault but I'm not sure it's just my ears. Does the audio miss the ה from the word היא ? To me it's just sounding like "ee" rather than "hee".

June 23, 2016

Adam325754

In modern Hebrew, the "h" sound isn't pronounced, (although in this audio the speaker does pronounce it in "אוהבת", but I would pronounce it as oevet instead of ohevet). So it isn't wrong.

June 23, 2016

Fenella_T.K.W.

Thanks. Just to clarify, would you say that's because of the Israeli accent (in the same as someone living in London might drop their H's)? Or that is the correct pronunciation regardless of any accent from country or region?

June 23, 2016

Adam325754

As far as I know, there is only 1 dialect of modern Hebrew, so I don't think that it's related to accent. the reason the "h" isn't pronounced in modern hebrew is elision (when a language loses a sound), it is the same case with the "h" sound in spanish and the "wh" sound in english.

P.S. I should've also explained it better, it's not that you can't pronounce the "h" sound, it's that it's optional in Hebrew, and most native speakers don't pronounce it, except maybe in careful speech.

June 23, 2016

Fenella_T.K.W.

good to know. thanks again.

June 23, 2016

Split-Infinitive

The H sound is pronounced in Hebrew, what are you talking about?

April 10, 2017

Aurath

What is the difference between אוהב and אוהבת?

July 5, 2016

MardukSky

As far as I know, אוהבת is used when the subject is femenine and אוהב when the subject is masculine.

The examples they usually give are:

The mom (femenine subject) loves: האמא אוהבת

The dad (masculine subject) loves: האבא אוהב

Hope this helps.

July 5, 2016

jmartin0807

Just like ה, a ת at the end of a verb signifies a feminine subject, most of the time.

July 30, 2016

Edan97

How do you differentiate between "likes" and "loves", or does Hebrew not have this distinction.

August 31, 2018

YardenNB

Well, what's the distinction in English? That depends on context.

If it's about a food or a song, AFAIU "love" is the same as "like" except stronger. In Hebrew we'll probably use "אוהב", and if needed add an adverb to mark if it's strongly or weekly or very strongly or whatnot.

When it's about a person, sometimes "love" would mean a categorically different emotion than "like" (e.g romantic love, or parent-child love, vs. general positive attitude). Hebrew would again tend to use "אוהב" anyway, but if we want to stress that we just like another person and not love them, we'll might use the verb "מחבב" (mechabev). It used to be a very literary and outdated word, until a few decades ago it was resurrected specifically for this purpose.

September 7, 2018

SZm51

She loves water

October 20, 2016

alantrousers

Yes. She just can't get enough.

April 22, 2017

Charlie.Red

What's the difference between מ and ם?

February 23, 2017

Split-Infinitive

They're the same, except ם is at the end of words. Use מ for the beginning or within a word.

April 10, 2017

PniB

how do I convert my keyboard to a hebrew alphabet? :) Please Help

April 25, 2017

Justin581205

that link no work!!

March 12, 2018

nagaikai

Download the Google keyboard and enable it

July 3, 2018

Silverback_92

So what would the regular version is the word like be? Prior to the female form?

February 2, 2018

YardenNB

There is no real parallel to "be" in Hebrew.

September 7, 2018

Dr.Sherry2

How does one type in Hebrew for the practice exercises? My keyboard is qwerty. Where are the Hebrew letters?

December 26, 2018

benton.1

Do you mean how do you know which letters on a qwerty keyboard correspond to which Hebrew letters, or do you mean how do you get your computer system to type Hebrew letters? If the latter, see SariahLily's comment above, if the former, you can buy Hebrew letter stickers for your keyboard, buy an English/Hebrew keyboard, or google "English/Hebrew Keyboard", select a picture you like and print it out. That's what I'm doing right now. I folded the print-out into a triangle and it is sitting on my desk in front of my keyboard. The letters on all the sticker's I've ever bought rub off very quickly, and the letters on my English/Hebrew computer even rubbed off after a year or so.

February 3, 2019

Zoe66395

If you download the swiftkeyboard app you can add language's

March 9, 2019

Benjamin1553

שלום, שמי בנימין מהעבודה. הם נמצאים לפני אחותי והם אומרים לי שאני סטודנט טוב. אני תמונת פרופיל ואני לא הולך לעשות את המסר המסירה של המחלקה, ועכשיו את האוכל כי האדריכל? זה אותו ואת הילד שהוא ליד העם.

February 24, 2019

Todos-idiomas

John, you need to include the letter tav because it is the reason there is an O sound.

February 14, 2017

SariahLily

I think you mean vav. Tav makes a T sound, vav can be v, o, or u.

May 20, 2017

ArroweLingo

Once again the היא sounds like geen.

December 28, 2017

Djekki

oh when i finally mange to learn the difference between אוהבת and אוהלת?!?!

June 24, 2016

ran_g

AFAIU, the audio is cut off. The first time you play it it sounds correctly (Hee), but the second time (and beyond) it cuts the prefix giving a "EE".

I thought it was just my browser that does it, but it seems to be a more general problem (OSX/Firefox)

July 2, 2016

Aurath

Another thread already answered this.

July 5, 2016

JHPoole5

Why isn't it correct to spell it "אהבת"? Aren't both spellings correct?

August 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.