"She disconnects herself from the family."

Translation:היא מתנתקת מהמשפחה.

June 23, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

*Hi mitnateket me'ha-mishpacha

I= ee sound (as in beet) in IPA (international phonetic alphabet).


tscantor

"היא מנתקת את עצמה מהמשפחה" לא חוקי?


Ralf946698

I am just a Hebrew learner but as far as I understood 1. Hitpael is (mostly) reflexive, thus "herself" is included 2. A hitpael verb can't have a direct object


ty.00

you need the hitpael form of נ-ת-ק because it is a reflexive verb so it must be מתנתקת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.