1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry, but you are not …

"I am sorry, but you are not old enough for this."

Translation:סליחה, אבל אתם לא מבוגרים מספיק בשביל זה.

June 23, 2016

22 Comments


Tim5602

Why is '...אבל אתם לא מבוגרות...' also right? אתם is masculine, but מבוגרות is female. Why is that right together?


NoamKriten

Should not be a correct solution.


tscantor

"אני מצטער אבל אתה לא מבוגר מספיק בשביל זה" לא חוקי?


Adelise2002

חוקי ועוד איך


stan369045

Yeah, Ilm waiting for that answer too... atem ! mvugarot? . ? ?


TatyanaParker1

אתם מבוגרות cannot be right


MrsT637020

hello what's going on with this post? either we need an explanation as to why you would use masculine you with a feminine verb or you need to fix this answer


NoamKriten

Most people who help here (maybe all) are doing this in their free time voluntarily. If you ask a question, have some patience, or use other sources in the meantime.

Now what is your question exactly?


RegiCorvus

It seems like מספיק מבוגרים should also be accepted. Isn't מספיק one of those adverbs that don't require being last?


YoavDothan

סליחה, אבל את לא מבוגרת מספיק בשביל זה i wrote but it was not accepted, i believe that it is also correctץ

also אני מצטער אבל אתה לא מספיק מבוגר בשביל זה was not accepted


dovbear57

Yoav, the first sentence that you say was not accepted is identical to Duo's official "correct" one, so I'm puzzled by your comment. But I agree with RegiCorvus, מספיק מבוגר(ים) sounds OK to me and in fact that was what I entered, but was slapped down as wrong. Any native speakers out there care to comment please: does מספיק have to come after the adjective, or can it precede it?


chocolatandante

Those words weren't all offered when I got this one. UNFAIR!


TeribleT

This answer is now fixed. Because those of us in the app can't see when these comments are posted, it's now 3 June, 2019.


DaveSmith456703

Oct 2019, the multi sentence choice question still has the 2mp "you" and fp "adult"


DaveSmith456703

Thanks for your service!


DaveSmith456703

So, the literal translation is: not adult enough.


LSadun

Why not אני מצטער? (Not accepted. Reported Oct. 2019)


Shiv294382

אני סליחה אבל אתה לא מבוגר מספיק בשביל את זה this was marked incorrect in DL ? could someone explain the error in this sentence construction . Thanks .


LSadun

The word סליחה doesn't literally mean "sorry". It means "pardon", with the implication of "pardon me". So saying אני סליחה doesn't really make sense.


Shiv294382

Thanks Mr Sadun for that quick reply. Appreciate it . However i notice that in DL mitstyr was never offered as an option. I did try Reverso, a dictionary that i often use, where מצטער and סליחה were offered as correct solutions.

‎(ליחה דוקטור, אני מניח שקצת נסחפתיבo)

DL differs ! Is it region specific as in the case of Brit English and American English ?


LSadun

No, DL Hebrew just differs according to who wrote the sentence and how he felt that day. There are a lot of good things about DL Hebrew, but consistency isn't one of them.


Zivke1

I tried google translate (not always reliable, I know) out of Dutch, English and Spanish. It always puts מספיק before מבוגרים. I guess it must be acceptable

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.