"There is only sand and stones here."

Translation:יש כאן רק חול ואבנים.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tscantor

למה "יש פה רק חול ואבנים" לא חוקי?


Pumbush

אתה יכול ללחוץ report a problam במקום לכתוב הודעה, יותר קל להם לראות ככה טעויות


BarakSaltz

עכשיו זה מקובל.


Steven768876

I wrote יש רק חול ואבנים פה and it was accepted.


Theresa754142

Yesh kan raq khol va-avanim.


TaraPride

I kind of expected sand, a collective noun, to be plural in Hebrew, like water. Interesting that it isn't. And while we're on the sand-water comparison, does Hebrew refer to camels as "ships of the desert?" (Just curious.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.