"התפוח שייך לי."

Translation:The apple belongs to me.

June 23, 2016

34 Comments


parchee

I'm not sure there is any difference between the phrases "the apple belongs to me" and "the apple is mine". The also seems like an acceptable translation, since "mine" is the possessive form of "me".

June 23, 2016

nirc2

שייך = belongs

the apple belongs to me = התפוח שייך לי

the apple is mine = התפוח שלי

June 26, 2016

dieprinzessin

התפוח של' ?יWouldn't this be 'my apple

And

the apple is mine התפוח הוא שלי

June 27, 2016

nirc2

התפוח של = the apple of

של + לי = שלי = of me

June 27, 2016

Ploomich

אם כבר לנתח אז עד הסוף, ש+ל+אני (;

June 28, 2016

dieprinzessin

thanks

June 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

It really feels like six of one half a dozen of the other. Family gets "of me"/mine, and what else please? Animated objects? Feelings? I can't find a good answer. In English.. that's my phone, whose phone is it? It's mine. They're conveying the same message. My mom. My book, my cat, whose is X? It's all mine ,... Wahahahahhha

April 8, 2018

Bas675593

It is a bit far fetched to make this distinction. "The apple is mine" is a correct translation of התפוח שייך לי

April 11, 2017

Shosho960354

Why is does it use the caf Sofite

May 11, 2017

airelibre

Kaf sofit means final kaf, so the clue's in the name: it's the form that is used at the end of a word.

May 11, 2017

Shosho960354

I mean why is it used here? Doesn't that usually mean you?

May 12, 2017

airelibre

It's part of the word. No connection to "you".

May 12, 2017

daswasserfrau

The correct translation for "the apple is mine" is "התפוח הוא שלי" or "התפוח שלי".

June 24, 2016

MisterChronos

I can't seem to understand how to pronounce שייך and שייכ correctly. Can someone type it out?

October 23, 2016

DennisMosesG

Whenever the kaf, mem, nun, pe, or tsadiq is in the last place, you use the final (sofit) form. With niqqud, it's שַׁיָּךְ or שַׁיֶּכֶת‏. Shayyakh' or shayyekhet.

October 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

You should know basically how to pronounce the letters so is it the vowels? The syllables? What exactly is the trouble

April 8, 2018

ErranZimmermann

Whats the difference between התפוח שלי and התפוח שייך לי? Specifically, in what context would you use one over the other? They seem to say the same thing albeit in a different manner.

June 24, 2018

MartijnOhms

Why is there a double yud in שייך? Cannot it be שיך as in the infinitive?

July 25, 2016

YardenNB

When writing with niqqud it's just one yud. Without niqqud, yud as a consonant is written with double yud.

October 27, 2018

Cranberry.-.

Shayach - roll the Ch. Btw, כ and ך are sister letters. ך only comes at the end of a word. כ never comes at the end of a word. Therefore the word is שייך ( not שייכ).

December 1, 2016

LeChiffre3

"- said Adam and took it from Eve's hands"

December 23, 2016

julian665012

This actually sounds like "the apple belongs to me"...and that is the correct answer, but its funny how that worked out.

June 26, 2017

David483540

One of the tiresome aspects of DuoLingo is that it is not consistent in its translations into English. Sometimes, the program insists on sticking close to a literal translation, and other times, it accepts a freer but still accurate translation. Sometimes, DuoLingo even rejects a literal translation in favor of a freer translation.

July 29, 2017

airelibre

The general rule is that if there is a literal translation that doesn't sound strange, use it. There is no need to paraphrase. This is the case here: "the apple belongs to me" is perfectly good English, and changing it to "the apple is mine" is unnecessary, since the equivalent to that is different in Hebrew (התפוח שלי).

If the literal translation sounds strange and ungrammatical, usually it is accepted, but a more natural slightly different translation is offered as the main translation. For example:

מצאתי.

If you write "I found", it will be correct, but the main translation will be "I've found it".

July 30, 2017

David483540

I realize that your statement is DuoLingo's general policy, but that policy is not consistently followed in every language. Sometimes the students are right.

The upshot is that there seem to be more discussions on why a translation into perfectly good English is considered "wrong" than discussions about real mistakes in foreign language usage.

July 30, 2017

airelibre

We only take responsibility for the Hebrew course, and try to take onboard users' comments.

July 30, 2017

TeribleTeri

Can you take responsibility for female plural ducks? Because the word doesn't exist according to reverso, Google translate, Hebrew Wikipedia & that popular Hebrew to Hebrew dictionary .

April 8, 2018

YardenNB

If you're talking about ברווזות, I can see why dictionaries would miss it (it's generated in two steps from the base word), but it's perfect Hebrew, would be understood by every Hebrew speaker, and potentially used by some...

October 27, 2018

Orange68

My question is: why the double yud in שייך?

December 10, 2016

TeribleTeri

Why is ough, oh, o. Ou, all the same sound ? Why is it sometimes ק או כ? ו או ב?

צ as z or c in English, Or jacket with a z? ז'ָקֵט, D.J. is די ג'יי ... ?

April 8, 2018

DennisMosesG

I think you have the option of writing the second yod, like color/colour, or traveler/traveller.

October 19, 2017

Matt22228

Why is "the Apple is mine" not accepted?

February 14, 2018

zulu734872

why the double yod in שייך

March 8, 2018

airelibre

It shows there is a consonantal y sound, rather than just being the vowel i. Shayakh instead of shikh.

March 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.