"Does she like beers?"

Translation:היא אוהבת בירות?

June 23, 2016

2 Comments


parchee

The English here definitely seems ungrammatical. Beer is uncountable, and simply cannot be made plural in this way. I'm not trying to nitpick here. My point is that when the English sentence is ungrammatical, it is very difficult to understand the meaning of what I need to translate, and to understand what the Hebrew sentence means.

June 23, 2016

dorkami

I take this sentence to mean, "does she like different sorts of beer?" I agree it's a little weird, but since we haven't learned a way to say 'kinds/sorts of' I'm fine with this sentence. Another meaning of beers is 'glasses of beer', e.g. "How many beers did you have?" So beers can be used as plural in English, and apparently in Hebrew too.

August 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.