"The man is asking for a menu."

Translation:הגבר מבקש תפריט.

June 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brianscoop

Why not האיש?


Tim5602

I'm not a native Hebrew speaker, but I think that is also correct.


kutjul

It is also correct


danny912421

ha-géver mevakésh tafrít.


UziYeger

האיש is more formal


SallyLeibo

Why not שואל


danny912421

The verb שואל is used if you are asking a question. מבקש is used when you are asking for something - a menu in this case.


FrankGaal1

Why not הת התפרית?


danny912421

Did you mean את התפריט? The sentence above has object which is indefinite "a menu". את is used only when the object is definite.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.