1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die zusätzliche Tomate macht…

"Die zusätzliche Tomate macht das Abendessen besser."

Translation:That additional tomato is improving the dinner.

January 31, 2014

22 Comments


bendespain

Should it have accepted: "The additional tomato makes THAT dinner better?


Acedave123

I want that tomato


JoeGfaller

Why not "The additional tomato makes the dinner better" - that seems like the literal translation and it's how I would say it in English (and I'm a native speaker).


maxdoppke

supper - dinner = same thing


Lady.Laney

These are different meals where I come from. Dinner is the evening meal. Supper is a small meal or snack later at night, a little before bedtime.


royalt213

supper - dinner = 0?


Pulverkuss

I've just stopped using "supper" all together at this point because too many people argue it's another word for "lunch". So to keep it simple, it's always breakfast, lunch, and dinner, never supper. :/


J.C.Fink

Dinner is the main meal, whether at midday or in the evening. That is what makes the problem - many persons have their main meal midday - they have breakfast, dinner, and supper. Many persons have their main meal in the evening; they have breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Dinner is the main meal - either lunch is the smaller meal at noon or dinner is the smaller meal at night.


eliana708005

The additional tomato makes diner better


MaryBethPo3

How come "die" is being translated as "that?" I understand "das" sometimes is, but "die?"


mizinamo

All of der, die, das can mean either "the" or "that".


Elu219560

Why "The additional tomatoes improve the dinner" is not acceptable?


mizinamo

Because die Tomate is singular, and you translated it with plural "the tomatoes".


yptrumpet

Well, I wrote "The additional tomatoes improve the dinner" ne it was still marked incorrect.


mizinamo

Of course. "tomatoes" means that there are several, but the German word uses Tomate which indicates that there was just one.


Torped0

Very bad answer!! If "macht besser" is not "makes better" why not use "verbessern" for "improve"???


mizinamo

There are accepted translations that include "makes ... better".

What is the exact sentence that you wrote? Did you get the word order in your English sentence incorrect, perhaps?

Please - always ask about entire sentences, not about individual words! Often the problem is with word order or with some other word (e.g. a gendered article rather than the noun), and if you only post the word(s) that you think are the problem, you may not get a useful answer.


Max530

Would you actually use "zusätzlich" in conversational German, or is it better used in litterature? I'm wondering because you wouldn't really use the word "additional" in conversational English over dinner...


mizinamo

Would you actually use "zusätzlich" in conversational German

Yes; in a situation such as die zusätzliche Tomate, it sounds fine to me.

If you're asking for one more, though, I'd say noch eine Tomate -- but you can't put die in such a situation any more than you could say "the another tomato".


ArtoriosRex

Hat Deutsch ein verschiedenes Wort für "supper"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started