1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה חמור?"

"זה חמור?"

Translation:Is this a donkey?

June 23, 2016

19 Comments


JayJackJohnson

"Ass" should be an accepted answer


ID-007

How does one distinguish between "this" (near) and "that" (far) objects in Hebrew? Thanks.


sepharadit

There is no good equivalent this/that pair in Hebrew. I don't think it is that necessary (Sapir-Whorf?). הזה means "this one", and ההוא can be used as "that one".


ID-007

Thank you Pumbush and Sepharadit! Aside from the "that one" meaning, is there a literal meaning for "ההוא" in English?


Pumbush

ההוא

This donkey or that one over there? החמור הזה או ההוא שם?

But I think "that" is more common in English than "Hahu" in Hebrew, we don't use it a lot.


Shelegtm

There isn't a good distinction between them because its mostly contextual.


menorah84

Is this the same as the name of Shechem's father?


MisterChronos

How would you say "this donkey" then?


NaftaliFri1

החמור הזה


MooseHotel

Is it me, or is the "ר" hard to hear?


NaftaliFri1

Remanentes from the British mandate... ;-)

Should be completely audible


Snommelp

I'd been taught that the Hebrew ר is more of a guttural sound, quite in contrast to the alveolar r in English. So, that might have something to do with people having issues hearing it. Maybe.


Skoubi_Doo

I agree with Snommelp. The ר sounds the same as the "r" we have in French (I can clearly hear it at the end of the word), it's a voices uvular fricative (ʁ). Linguistics friends, correct me if I'm wrong :)


Bustabun

"זה חמור?" I wrote: "Is this an ass?" It should be accepted. An ass and a donkey are the exact same animal. Why is one answer accepted and the other does not?


Lekaraite

When my father got angry at me he was saying: חמור גדול


Tallulah133606

there is a wierd random recorded זה that sounds when you select זה after listening to the first recording

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.