"זה חמור?"

Translation:Is this a donkey?

June 23, 2016

16 Comments


Ray633

"Ass" should be an accepted answer

December 27, 2016

ID-007

How does one distinguish between "this" (near) and "that" (far) objects in Hebrew? Thanks.

June 23, 2016

sepharadit

There is no good equivalent this/that pair in Hebrew. I don't think it is that necessary (Sapir-Whorf?). הזה means "this one", and ההוא can be used as "that one".

June 23, 2016

ID-007

Thank you Pumbush and Sepharadit! Aside from the "that one" meaning, is there a literal meaning for "ההוא" in English?

June 23, 2016

Pumbush

"The he"?

June 23, 2016

Pumbush

ההוא

This donkey or that one over there? החמור הזה או ההוא שם?

But I think "that" is more common in English than "Hahu" in Hebrew, we don't use it a lot.

June 23, 2016

Shelegtm

There isn't a good distinction between them because its mostly contextual.

January 21, 2019

menorah84

Is this the same as the name of Shechem's father?

June 21, 2017

ID-007

Yes.

June 21, 2017

Eliana_danielle

Chamor = donkey

March 13, 2019

MisterChronos

How would you say "this donkey" then?

October 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

החמור הזה

October 18, 2016

MooseHotel

Is it me, or is the "ר" hard to hear?

August 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Remanentes from the British mandate... ;-)

Should be completely audible

August 22, 2016

Snommelp

I'd been taught that the Hebrew ר is more of a guttural sound, quite in contrast to the alveolar r in English. So, that might have something to do with people having issues hearing it. Maybe.

December 5, 2016

Skoubi_Doo

I agree with Snommelp. The ר sounds the same as the "r" we have in French (I can clearly hear it at the end of the word), it's a voices uvular fricative (ʁ). Linguistics friends, correct me if I'm wrong :)

May 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.