"ריבות או מסטיקים?"

Translation:Jams or pieces of chewing gum?

June 23, 2016

35 Comments


Hippopigamus

I find it very interesting that מסטיקים sounds like masticate! That makes it very easy to remember.

October 2, 2016

rattyjol

Is "jam" not an acceptable translation? "Jams" sounds really weird in English, even if the Hebrew is plural.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

I don't know if jam is a non-countable noun. If you have a blackberry jam, a strawberry jam and a raspberry jam, wouldn't you say you have three different jams?

June 23, 2016

GrassTiger

I agree, I'm a native English speaker from the USA, and I would never say "three different jams". I'd say, "three different kinds of jam". I don't use the word "jams" at all. For instance: "What kinds of jam do you have?" vs. "What kinds of apples do you have?"

July 17, 2016

chriskilpa1

I think jam is both countable and uncountable. The countable phrase "jams and jellies" is pretty well established. The uncountable "I have jam..." or "Is there any jam?" is common and correct.

from http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/jam_1

jam (noun) sweet food [uncountable, countable] a thick sweet substance made by boiling fruit with sugar, often sold in jars and spread on bread -strawberry jam -recipes for jams and preserves (British English) a jam doughnut

Sidenote: duolingo Hebrew is an amazing setup. Thank you.

January 25, 2017

eatingbagels

You could say that but it sounds weird. You would sooner say you have three different types of jam, and you wouldn't say you have three different types of "jams".

June 24, 2016

TeribleTeri

Or we have three different jam types. (If one is being contrary) but I'd say my pantry has a wonderful selection of French and Israeli jams... or you wouldn't believe how many jams I have!

April 14, 2018

flootzavut

I would usually say "kinds of jam"; I think in this instance (where you're referring to different types of jam), jams might be acceptable, but it sounds a little odd, IMO. In regular usage, I'd say kinds of jam, jars of jam, or maybe just that I have lots of different jam!

Usually I'd only say jams if I was using it as a verb - "he jams the gum into his mouth" seems like a relevant example for this sentence ;)

... I've now written jam so many times that it's stopped looking like a real word at all...

(Native speaker, UK, FWIW :))

July 19, 2016

Daniel495432

I would usually say "kinds of jam" but, I wouldn't think twice about "jams" if someone else said it (and I think twice about most linguistic things). Interestingly, "jam" meaning really good song is totally countable (see: Smooth Jams), and I think that that is not entirely irrelevant as homophones can have a subconscious influence on each other. So, if that usage is in your vocabulary you're probably more open to 'jams' generally.

February 18, 2018

rattyjol

I was thinking that too, but I wouldn't say it without that context already established! I just assumed the Hebrew word had different properties about when it was pluralized, and that it could be translated to an English singular. בסדר!

June 23, 2016

Elena323563

Why "jelly" is marked as a mistake if previously it was accepted as correct? Is ריבה ONLY jam?

June 4, 2017

Hannah649004

Is jam also some kind of sweet or candy in Hebrew? I can't work out when I would ever ask someone if they wanted "Jam or chewing gum?"

June 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No, just a weird sentence.

June 6, 2017

gbdrbob

An alternative translation of ריבות is "jellies", does the meaning of the word in Hebrew stretch to include candies like wine gums or fruit pastilles? If so then the sentence makes much more sense.

September 6, 2018

Hannah649004

Thank you I was thoroughly confused by this sentence.

June 7, 2017

F4V9XR

My answer should probably not have been accepted: "jams or gums"...but it was accepted. I realized it after it was marked "correct." "Gums" would be what we all have in our mouths (with or without teeth). But then again, I could be wrong.

January 30, 2019

Dan87202

As a native English speaker from the US, I agree with GrassTiger and would never use the word "jams."

July 18, 2016

airelibre

Out of interest, what actually is the difference between jam and jelly for an American? Maybe it plays into the whole jam/jams thing. To be honest, when I first saw these sentences I was going to change them all to "jelly" because I thought Americans don't know what jam is, but clearly I was mistaken. Although I still don't know how I'd cope with the plurality issue, I wouldn't say "jellies" but that's only cos it's like you saying "jellos". I would say jams.

July 18, 2016

zac2333

I've lived in the UK and the US— in the US, jam and jelly are more or less the same thing- you can put jam or jelly on toast, and have a peanut butter and jelly sandwich, for example (very popular). Jam tends to be a bit more fluid and have pieces, however, and jelly tends to be smooth and more gel-like.

In the UK, both of those are called jam. A British person would call said sandwich a "peanut butter and jam" sandwich (although such a sandwich is extremely uncommon in the UK). Gelatine desserts, however—what people in the US would call Jell-O— are called "jelly" in the UK.

TL;DR: US: jam=jelly (more or less) UK: jelly=Jell-O, jam= stuff for toast, definitely not the same

July 27, 2016

TeribleTeri

No we don't call Jello jelly. We call it gelatin. I am American. I went to college in UK.

March 29, 2018

aha528145

If by "we" you mean americans, jello is an american word. And jelly (USA) means jam (UK) as stated amazingly clearly above.

Jam in america also means what UK people call Jam. Jelly in america kind of seems to be what juice is to a smoothie i.e a bit more refined. But nothing like what jelly is in the UK which is gelatine dessert thingy with some kind of flavoring.

March 16, 2019

GrassTiger

Jelly tends to be more refined and not as much like the original food, where jam is less processed, more natural, and tends to have pieces of the original fruit in it. I think that is the technical definition, but I think the usage is more regional, like soda, soda pop, and pop--it depends on what you are used to saying. I use the above definition, personally, and know many people who also do. I grew up in Upstate NY and called what we put on toast jelly (especially thinking of peanut butter and jelly sandwiches), but then it was that more refined kind anyway. Now I eat the less refined kind and call it jam. I'm not sure I've ever heard someone call them jam donuts before.

July 18, 2016

airelibre

Interesting, that makes sense. Remember we can't call them jelly donuts because jelly is jello.

July 18, 2016

israelpolasak

Jelly is the thing that goes into donuts and some other desserts while Jam is the thing that goes on toast and things alike (At least here in NY its like that) Jelly is more of a Dessert-ish ingredient while Jam is more of a sandwich-ey ingredient

July 18, 2016

Mark958555

I think the FDA classifies jam, jelly and preserves by how much fruit is contained in them. Normal usage, though is pretty much as you say. (Though we do say "Peanut Butter and Jelly"…)

July 30, 2016

airelibre

Thanks, never knew that. We call those jam doughnuts.

July 18, 2016

israelpolasak

Oh thats weird (cant reply to the other so ill reply here) but that is cool to know, thanks :DDD

July 18, 2016

TeribleTeri

Jelly in donuts is not the same thing, it's not jam. This is really annoying, I got to say. It's not a variation among the US. You buy the same jam, jelly, fruit butters & marmalade all over the country.
They are all (fruit) preserves, in the same way mammals are all under the same category. If you bring home jelly when I asked for jam I will send you back out. This is whether it's Smucker's or imported from France.

March 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

Jam has whole fruit pieces, strawberry jelly for instance is like gelatinous strawberry juice, strawberry jam is cooked down fruits with sweetener where the fruit is not strained out.

March 29, 2018

ShoeArt

Jam is made from fruit, and has texture from fruit. Jelly is made from juice, and is clear.

Strawberry and apricots are common fruits used to make jam. Grape and apple juice are common fruits used to make jelly.

January 22, 2019

achel555

In your answer "pieces of chewing gum" makes it clear to me now, that is why it is a plural word. Toda. תודה

November 2, 2016

Chris627136

The option in the Andoid app only allows "marmalades", and I've never seen that used as a plural in UK English!

May 6, 2017

JudeS351863

dont you just chew gum

February 26, 2019

efahey1

ribot o mastakim?

March 6, 2019

Faith179076

It doesn't make sense,Jams or pieces of chewing gum.

April 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.