"שני ילדים הולכים בדרך."

Translation:Two children are walking on the way.

June 23, 2016

13 Comments


MERRCEDES

why do you write שני and not שניים? When do you write one and when the other?

December 2, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

When it is before the noun being described it's שני.

June 14, 2018

waterclaude

I am using a samsung cell phone and i am trying to find the tips which comes with lessons. Do you know where i can find them on the screen? Thanks a lot in advance

November 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Hiya, it doesn't matter what your device is or your operating system (OS). In your case, it's Android (I'm also using a Samsung Galaxy phone and tablet). What matters is you can't find it in the app.

There's three ways you can find it:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where mine is for information on your progress AND the tips and notes, etc: https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress

Or by using the duolingo website, under each skill, once you click on the circle there's a lightbulb icon that has the tips and notes for each section. (the website works best in Desktop view) but your browser doesn't matter! The desktop view (only) also shows the searchable discussions in Duolingo, but it doesn't have the Hebrew (and other language) clubs that the app does. You can use either or both (website and app).

(if you haven't read, there's also a companion course: (All the words with audio) Hebrew Duolingo vocab on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

November 15, 2018

waterclaude

Thank you. Peace on you and all the best.

November 16, 2018

Stallya

Why not "on a road"?

September 28, 2016

Sanderkill

Probably a word by word translation. In Hebrew we say על הדרך which means on the road.

October 31, 2016

TeribleTeri

Also wouldn't it be " 'the' road" ? He said baderech. Anyway, in English we say walking IN the road). In Hebrew what do you use?

October 12, 2018

Remysss

What does 'on the way' refer to in this sentence?

June 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Way = Road

    July 14, 2016

PeterAndro

    What's the difference between שתי and שני

    November 1, 2017

MOYk6R

    why isnt walks accepted? is walking means the same thing as walks..

    April 23, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.