"I know who gives him the bag."

Translation:Tôi biết ai đưa cho anh ấy cái túi.

June 23, 2016

4 Comments


kebzter

What's the difference between just saying cho or saying dua cho.

June 23, 2016

Moon_XO
  • If you just say "cho" it means you want to offer somebody something as a present.
  • You say "cho" or "tặng" to someone who is equal or younger than you.

  • You say "biếu" to someone is older than you (who is the same age with your granddad, your grandma, or your dad, your mom).

  • When you say "đưa cho", it means you want to give somebody something, you want to transfer something from your place (or original place) to someone's place.

    Ex: He gives her the bag = Anh ấy đưa cho cô ấy cái túi (He transfers the bag from his place (or original place) to her place.)


SeSedammua

Toi biet ai dua cai tui cho anh ay. Should be correct


JanetHoski1

I also think that should be correct. Why isn't it? And why is one response dua cau not dua cho?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.