"לנשים יש שישה עשר כובעים."

Translation:The women have sixteen hats.

June 23, 2016

5 Comments


Remysss

Why is it לנשים and not הנשים ? Is that required when describing possession? What is the rule and when must you use it?

June 23, 2016

misterram

Yes exactly. The ל is required to indicate possession. It comes before nouns that have (יש) something

June 24, 2016

urikelman

I thought 16 was שיש עשרי not שישה עשר

June 24, 2016

misterram

In Hebrew you write the amount of things according to their gender. 16 can be שש עשרה (fem.) or שישה עשר (masc.). Since hat (כובע) is a masculine noun you need to say שישה עשר.

Btw what you wrote (שיש עשרי) is incorrect spelling in Hebrew , you probably meant שש עשרה (fem.) since it probably sounds the same.

Hope it helps :)

June 25, 2016

m8R8aCjO

Is יש לנשים שישה עשר כובעים correct?

June 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.