1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לנשים יש שישה עשר כובעים."

"לנשים יש שישה עשר כובעים."

Translation:The women have sixteen hats.

June 23, 2016

6 Comments


Remysss

Why is it לנשים and not הנשים ? Is that required when describing possession? What is the rule and when must you use it?


misterram

Yes exactly. The ל is required to indicate possession. It comes before nouns that have (יש) something


urikelman

I thought 16 was שיש עשרי not שישה עשר


misterram

In Hebrew you write the amount of things according to their gender. 16 can be שש עשרה (fem.) or שישה עשר (masc.). Since hat (כובע) is a masculine noun you need to say שישה עשר.

Btw what you wrote (שיש עשרי) is incorrect spelling in Hebrew , you probably meant שש עשרה (fem.) since it probably sounds the same.

Hope it helps :)


CaptainG.Cordell

Is יש לנשים שישה עשר כובעים correct?


EdvntL

The women have six sarcophagi

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.