"Ona ma bogatego męża."

Translation:She has a rich husband.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


DankNohr

How can I say "she is a golddigger" In Polish? Ona jest...?

June 24, 2016

Jellei

The two things that come to my mind aren't that close to "golddigger" really.

  1. Naciągaczka (Instrumental: naciągaczką) - someone who plots to cheat you out of your money and stuff, but that could be as well used to denote a vendor who wants too much money for the stuff she's selling

  2. Blachara (from 'blacha' = 'sheet metal', the thing in which cars are covered; Instrumental: blacharą) - a woman who gets interested in the man mostly because of the car he owns.

June 24, 2016

DankNohr

thank you , dont worry :)

June 25, 2016

AlfredaMen1

I used "wealthy" husband instead of "rich". Why is that wrong?

November 8, 2016

Jellei

That's an oversight, it's obviously correct. Added now.

November 8, 2016

JHeaven

In what contexts could one use możny?

February 14, 2018

Jellei

"możny" nowadays means rather someone with huge power and influence. It's not a common word. It used to mean someone very rich, though.

Nowadays you can say "zamożny", it's more or less like "wealthy" - a less common, but used word for "rich".

February 14, 2018

Walkinthedog

I was going to use wealthy but upon checking, found It wasn't an posted option

June 3, 2017

Jellei

It's not a posted option, but it's an accepted option.

June 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.