"יש יין!"

Translation:There is wine!

June 24, 2016

23 Comments


quadrin

Yes! מזל טוב!

June 24, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

קן !

July 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Nest? O_o

Perhaps כן?

July 25, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

כן !! :)

July 25, 2016

bone3011

קן is a "nest". You probably meant "כן"

August 11, 2018

KenecxjoGoldberg

bone, ! אמת

August 13, 2018

meira_lisette

I love how much happier he sounds on the audio here versus the audio on "אין יין"

July 28, 2016

ShoeArt

Right? LOL!

December 29, 2018

Mehdi.Benhenia

Is there any close word to arabic for יש ? I'm helping myself as it's my mother tongue and it has many similarities with hebrew. Here with יש i can't really figure out.

October 1, 2016

ran6996

I'm no expert in arabic but i think that would be فيه

April 18, 2017

ran6996

I'm studying arabic in Memrise and it says في حمر means 'there's wine'.. If that's correct, then that means יש יין

April 18, 2017

zetaware

the pronunciation of יין is "iain" or "iin" ? thanks

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

YA-YEEN, or YA-EEN

August 28, 2016

davidavita2

Ya-een

April 12, 2017

msElroy

You must exclude the article "a".

November 24, 2016

Sarah17212

It marked me wrong for answering i have wine even though that is correct.

July 19, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

Sarah, יש––there is :)

July 19, 2017

a.ak.t.j

Why "there is a wine" is incorrect??

August 22, 2016

KenecxjoGoldberg

a.ak.t.j. , I believe you would have to leave out the word: a. (It feels to me that it adds the idea of "some sort of (unspecifically named)" wine. "There is wine!" means to me [Oh goody, there is [some] wine!] *( I did study this, then accidentally wiped out my Hebrew [account?]. I am speaking here, simply, as a linguist.)

August 22, 2016

AdamOlean

Exactly! Using "a wine" in (U.S.) English would often be odd, unless, for example, you're looking for "a good wine" (i.e., a kind of wine that has the characteristics that qualify it as "good wine". Additional examples: "There is a good wine [...]" or "There is a wine that I like from [such-and-such a place].").

One reason that "a wine" is not correct in this case is because it would be functioning as a count noun. In other words, "There is a wine" would generally refer to a (single) instance of "wine" or an instance of "a kind of wine", similar to how ordering "a water" at a restaurant would refer to an instance of "[a glass of] water" (with the focus on the liquid contents). Moreover, because "wine" is such a general term, with so many different kinds, we would normally order a specific kind of wine, such as, "a Chardonnay" (as in "[a glass of] Chardonnay").

In the expression "There is wine" (as opposed to "a wine"), the word "wine" functions as a mass noun, not specifying any single instance or number of wine(s) but merely indicating the presence of the (liquid) substance that has the characteristics of "wine" (that product of fermented grapes). Whether there's a little or a lot, "there is wine"—as KenecxjoGoldberg already stated so clearly ("there's [some] wine" / wine is [in a state of being] present). (I just noticed that this discussion was 9 months ago!)

I should also add that the Hebrew expression יש יין functions similarly in this general context (or lack thereof) and wouldn't seem to warrant a more specific translation than "There is wine".

May 26, 2017

KenecxjoGoldberg

אדם, טוב וטוב!! ––חיים

May 27, 2017

hadassa

A wine doesn't make sense

October 3, 2018

RuthZ1..

You don't need to use the article "a" with uncountable nouns in English. This applies to liquids and to things such as bread, rice, porridge, cereal. You need to specify quantity, type etc in order to use "a" with these words.

May 14, 2019, 10:05 AM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.