1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש יין!"

"יש יין!"

Translation:There is wine!

June 24, 2016

34 Comments


quadrin

Yes! מזל טוב!


NaftaliFri1

Nest? O_o

Perhaps כן?


bone3011

קן is a "nest". You probably meant "כן"


Kenecxjo

bone, ! אמת


meira_lisette

I love how much happier he sounds on the audio here versus the audio on "אין יין"


CaptainValiant

I thought the same thing!


Mehdi.Benhenia

Is there any close word to arabic for יש ? I'm helping myself as it's my mother tongue and it has many similarities with hebrew. Here with יש i can't really figure out.


ran6996

I'm no expert in arabic but i think that would be فيه


ran6996

I'm studying arabic in Memrise and it says في حمر means 'there's wine'.. If that's correct, then that means יש יין


RinnyJ

This entire lesson reminds me of John chapter two.


raining_lang

He sounds so happy, almost yelled, haha


ChromateX

Does יש get conjugated according to the object?


Theresa754142

No, yesh changes according to the subject...Yesh-li is I have, yesh-lo is he has etc. This is in the tips section.


Tielbert

Am I alone to see י ש י י ן instead of יש יין?


Nathan173901

Do you mean some extra spaces? They shouldn't be there.


Tielbert

Yes, Frollo :) (It is Frollo, isn't it?)


zetaware

the pronunciation of יין is "iain" or "iin" ? thanks


NaftaliFri1

YA-YEEN, or YA-EEN


msElroy

You must exclude the article "a".


Sarah17212

It marked me wrong for answering i have wine even though that is correct.


Kenecxjo

Sarah, יש––there is :)


RhettRatt

there's rocks.. there's trees.. come on, we'll bless them all till we all get fashnicket.


Nathan173901

I made an expression with "vertical lines" only: יין ויון (yayeen ve'yavan) - wine and Greece. :)


bone3011

actually you are almost correct. add another vertical line and you will be super-right: יין ויוון. what you originally suggested is "yayeen ve'yon"


Nathan173901

Thanks for the correction. I forgot that without niqqud the letter vav has to be doubled here.


YardenNB

יון ייוון יין

/yon yeyaven yayin/ = an ion will hellenize wine. (If you want to continue this game, you can try to throw in וו (/vav/ = "peg" or the letter name), ין (yen, the Japanese currency), יין (yin, as in yin and yang), and !יו (Yo!). A known anecdote about Hebrew is that וווו is a word (read /uvavo/, means "and his peg").


Kenecxjo

טוב :) –––חיים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.