"אני אוהב ממתקים!"

Translation:I love candy.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


urikelman

Can you also say אני אוהב סוכריה?

June 24, 2016

daswasserfrau

Sounds unusual. You can either say :"אני אוהב סוכריות" (I love candy(ies)-in general) or "אני אוהב את הסוכריה" (I love the candy-talking about a specific candy).

Hope it helped :)

June 25, 2016

Larry824711

What's the actual difference between "ממתקים" and "סוכריות"? They both seem to translate as candies (American English).

July 15, 2018

YardenNB

ll סוכריה is a particular kind of candy. I think it's sugar candy (just learnt this term, but reading a bit in Wikipedia I think this is it).

November 16, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Not very common, but might be used to mean "I like eating/receiving a candy"

July 13, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Shouldn't it be "I love candies/sweets"?

August 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. You can report if it failed you on that variation.

August 30, 2016

raisage

I just reported this on November 10, 2018.

November 11, 2018

Mosalf

I don't like candies anymore.

December 1, 2016

efahey1

Ani ohev mumtakim

March 5, 2019

zetaware

Candy or candies?

April 29, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.