1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב ממתקים!"

"אני אוהב ממתקים!"

Translation:I love candy.

June 24, 2016

16 Comments


Mosalf

I don't like candies anymore.


urikelman

Can you also say אני אוהב סוכריה?


daswasserfrau

Sounds unusual. You can either say :"אני אוהב סוכריות" (I love candy(ies)-in general) or "אני אוהב את הסוכריה" (I love the candy-talking about a specific candy).

Hope it helped :)


Larry824711

What's the actual difference between "ממתקים" and "סוכריות"? They both seem to translate as candies (American English).


YardenNB

ll סוכריה is a particular kind of candy. I think it's sugar candy (just learnt this term, but reading a bit in Wikipedia I think this is it).


NaftaliFri1

Not very common, but might be used to mean "I like eating/receiving a candy"


Dmitry_Arch

Shouldn't it be "I love candies/sweets"?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. You can report if it failed you on that variation.


raisage

I just reported this on November 10, 2018.


zetaware

Candy or candies?


RoseDark94

Ani ohev mumtakim


YoavDothan

I think that ממתקים should be translated as candies and not candy


Nick564259

Why in Hebrew it is plural (candy's) and in English translation no, it said candy (single)? ממתקים PLURAL ( ים) so why candy?


YardenNB

"Candy" in English seems to be both countable and uncountable.


DennisMosesG

I love dates. They are me favourite candy.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.