"Their glasses are not beautiful."

Translation:המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים.

June 24, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-mishkafáyim shelahém lo yafím.


rfredm1

This sentence is not clear whether it is asking about drinking glasses or eyeglasses


Emma-artist

Drinking glasses are a completely different word, 'כוסות'.


noah___s

shouldn't "המשקפיים שלהן לא יפים" be incorrect? Shouldn't it instead be "המשקפיים שלהן לא יפות"?


TeribleT

When is it plural or singular for משקפיים , )how do you know which the choose) when they have that special grouping of, משקפי שמש for sunglasses


Hannahhlj

(Format) משקפיים is always plural, juat like glasses is in english. משקפי in משקפי שמש is still plural, but the phrase is in construct state which does not keep the mem.


jin__wu

Slightly related question: how would you say contact lenses?


danny912421

Contact lenses: עדשות מגע "adashót magá"


mitBilgine

This should be also correct! המשקפיים שלהן לא יפות


danny912421

No, it shouldn't, because משקפיים is always masculine, so it will always be משקפיים יפים.


mitBilgine

also correct: המשקפיים שלהן לא יפות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.