"Their glasses are not beautiful."

Translation:המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments


rfredm1

This sentence is not clear whether it is asking about drinking glasses or eyeglasses

June 24, 2016

noahsuissa1

shouldn't "המשקפיים שלהן לא יפים" be incorrect? Shouldn't it instead be "המשקפיים שלהן לא יפות"?

January 29, 2017

Hannahhlj

The word יפים is referring to the glasses משקפיים which is masculine regardless of whether women or men are wearing them.

September 6, 2018

jin__wu

Slightly related question: how would you say contact lenses?

May 15, 2018

JanetCaterina

Why is it only shelchen, feminine?

November 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

Either is acceptable

April 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

When is it plural or singular for משקפיים , )how do you know which the choose) when they have that special grouping of, משקפי שמש for sunglasses

April 30, 2018

Hannahhlj

(Format) משקפיים is always plural, juat like glasses is in english. משקפי in משקפי שמש is still plural, but the phrase is in construct state which does not keep the mem.

September 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.