1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Their glasses are not beauti…

"Their glasses are not beautiful."

Translation:המשקפיים שלהם לא יפים.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


rfredm1

This sentence is not clear whether it is asking about drinking glasses or eyeglasses


noah___s

shouldn't "המשקפיים שלהן לא יפים" be incorrect? Shouldn't it instead be "המשקפיים שלהן לא יפות"?


Hannahhlj

The word יפים is referring to the glasses משקפיים which is masculine regardless of whether women or men are wearing them.


TeribleT

When is it plural or singular for משקפיים , )how do you know which the choose) when they have that special grouping of, משקפי שמש for sunglasses


Hannahhlj

(Format) משקפיים is always plural, juat like glasses is in english. משקפי in משקפי שמש is still plural, but the phrase is in construct state which does not keep the mem.


jin__wu

Slightly related question: how would you say contact lenses?


mitBilgine

This should be also correct! המשקפיים שלהן לא יפות


mitBilgine

also correct: המשקפיים שלהן לא יפות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.