"הגברים עונים לנשים."

Translation:The men answer the women.

June 24, 2016

13 Comments


Dov360473

The given translation "The men answer women" is actually incorrect. The correct translation is "The men answer the women".

September 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

a. That's what I see as given translation.

b. Since in reading the two are indistinguishable, and no further context is given here, both are accepted as a translation when it's a written exercise. If it were an audio exercise only one would be acceptable.

September 6, 2016

trevorist90

Does this have the same connotation of responsibility like it does in English?

July 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

No, this only has the meaning of 'reply' or 'respond to a call'.

July 29, 2016

TeribleTeri

You're referring to "answer to" I'm assuming VS "answer" I'm assuming? The Former indicating chain of command/hierarchy/responsibly.

July 24, 2018

PatrickRat5

So of this is answer the women, response, how to say answer to the women, hierarchy?

September 1, 2018

Remysss

Can this also be translated to "The men answer the women"?

June 24, 2016

BezalelP

yes.

June 26, 2016

Mosalf

Every day and every time.

January 23, 2017

shmuel798165

Whats the differnce between an עונה and a תשובה

January 3, 2018

BezalelP

The difference is that עונה is a verb, and תשובה is a noun.

January 3, 2018

Dr_Colossus

Is anyone seeing this same question 3 or 4 times in this lesson? (No variation, the same thing.) I think it's a bug.

January 16, 2018

BarbaraKli195555

This exactly what I translated. I do not see a mistake

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.