1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגברים עונים לנשים."

"הגברים עונים לנשים."

Translation:The men answer the women.

June 24, 2016

18 Comments


Dov360473

The given translation "The men answer women" is actually incorrect. The correct translation is "The men answer the women".


NaftaliFri1

a. That's what I see as given translation.

b. Since in reading the two are indistinguishable, and no further context is given here, both are accepted as a translation when it's a written exercise. If it were an audio exercise only one would be acceptable.


trevorist90

Does this have the same connotation of responsibility like it does in English?


radagastthebrown

No, this only has the meaning of 'reply' or 'respond to a call'.


Remysss

Can this also be translated to "The men answer the women"?


shmuel798165

Whats the differnce between an עונה and a תשובה


BezalelP

The difference is that עונה is a verb, and תשובה is a noun.


Mosalf

Every day and every time.


Miclat1

What would "the men answer to the women"'s translation be?


Dr_Colossus

Is anyone seeing this same question 3 or 4 times in this lesson? (No variation, the same thing.) I think it's a bug.


SophiaTrou1

In a few lessons the same question is asked 3 times. I think many times the woman talks way to fast. We are learning. She talks faster than the people in Israel.


TeribleT

IT'S not that she talks too fast but it's actually a perception issue affecting beginner and intermediate language learners in their non-native language. Actually the average speed across languages is pretty consistent - including sign language. (Note I said average. I'M part of the evil speed speakers alliance - That's from brain processing (speed talkers & readers), once you are more comfortable you'll still hear Hebrew slower than my English - to compare search YouTube for Ben Shapiro, or see this cartoon of Shapiro speaking clip : https://youtu.be/oj9fNfXYdgk ). That said, try using MEMRISE to hear individual Hebrew words from this course.

Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course.
http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (So recommend!


Yeruchum

why is there a ל before נשים


danny912421

Because the verb עונה requires the preposition ל, which means it requires an indirect object.


elistern2

I keep putting in "the men answer the woman" and it keeps telling me that im wrong even though its right!


danny912421

But you do have a mistake. It should be womEn, not womAn. It's plural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.