"הגברים עונים לנשים."

Translation:The men answer the women.

June 24, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

The given translation "The men answer women" is actually incorrect. The correct translation is "The men answer the women".


NaftaliFri1

a. That's what I see as given translation.

b. Since in reading the two are indistinguishable, and no further context is given here, both are accepted as a translation when it's a written exercise. If it were an audio exercise only one would be acceptable.


will_do

I just had this Q with the audio - what was ould sound different?


danny912421

Le-nashim - women

La-nashim - the women


trevorist90

Does this have the same connotation of responsibility like it does in English?


radagastthebrown

No, this only has the meaning of 'reply' or 'respond to a call'.


TeribleT

You're referring to "answer to" I'm assuming VS "answer" I'm assuming? The Former indicating chain of command/hierarchy/responsibly.


Lacecastle

So of this is answer the women, response, how to say answer to the women, hierarchy?


YardenNB

I don't think there's a direct translation to that sense. I can think of various Hebrew terms expressing the same notion, but most of them are direct translation of other English expression expressing the same notion...


shmuel798165

Whats the differnce between an עונה and a תשובה


BezalelP

The difference is that עונה is a verb, and תשובה is a noun.


Remysss

Can this also be translated to "The men answer the women"?


Mosalf

Every day and every time.


Miclat1

What would "the men answer to the women"'s translation be?


Theresa754142

Ha-gvarim onim la-nashim.


Dr_Colossus

Is anyone seeing this same question 3 or 4 times in this lesson? (No variation, the same thing.) I think it's a bug.


SophiaTrou1

In a few lessons the same question is asked 3 times. I think many times the woman talks way to fast. We are learning. She talks faster than the people in Israel.


TeribleT

IT'S not that she talks too fast but it's actually a perception issue affecting beginner and intermediate language learners in their non-native language. Actually the average speed across languages is pretty consistent - including sign language. (Note I said average. I'M part of the evil speed speakers alliance - That's from brain processing (speed talkers & readers), once you are more comfortable you'll still hear Hebrew slower than my English - to compare search YouTube for Ben Shapiro, or see this cartoon of Shapiro speaking clip : https://youtu.be/oj9fNfXYdgk ). That said, try using MEMRISE to hear individual Hebrew words from this course.

Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocabulary course.
http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ (So recommend!


Yeruchum

Do you ever wonder why women plural are not נשות it would make sense, right?


danny912421

Well, if it were a regular plural, it would be אישות actually. However, נשות does exist - it's the plural construct state of the plural נשים.


Janis559500

Thanks for this information.


Yeruchum

why is there a ל before נשים


danny912421

Because the verb עונה requires the preposition ל, which means it requires an indirect object.


MeiraBatya1

I answered the men answer to the women and it was accepted as an answer. Should this not have been accepted? The meanings with and without the "to" are so different.


YardenNB

IMHO it shouldn't have been accepted.


abstracam

Well, with the "to" would be more of the literal translation, so I guess that's why it's accepted.


MeiraBatya1

There are 2 different meanings. Answer to means report to, like a boss. I would like to know how that is expressed.


elistern2

I keep putting in "the men answer the woman" and it keeps telling me that im wrong even though its right!


danny912421

But you do have a mistake. It should be womEn, not womAn. It's plural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.