"עד מתי?"

Translation:Until when?

June 24, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Johantarien

Dear contributors, Nicely done.


AaronGoren

One of the most commonly used phrases. Know this


adirartzi

ישנה חוסר התאמה בין האודיו למה שכתוב.

אלא אם כן הכוונה לחייל שהוא חודשיים לפני שיחרור ואז מותר לו לצעוק עד מתי אבל אלו חודשיים עצובים... :)


Velar.Drone

האודיו לא קשור לטקסט


Johantarien

יאללה אז תדווח אחי..


JimCopelan1

Thought it said את מדי lol


ArcturusArcturus

Доколе подойдет по смыслу. How long is not an exact translation, מתי shows when in time and is used at the beginning of the sentence when there is no certainty about the time factor and you have to ask a question. 'How long' shows a duration and does not specify a question about a time when the action would END. עד is definitelly referring to the fact that something will not continue forever and will end at a certain barrier represented by space or time or an object. עד הסוף, till the end, עד החנות till the shop, עד הקיץ till the summer, עד המקום כזה till this place, עד החושך untill the dark, etc.


MrsT637020

משיח עכשיו


yaacov2

בטח אתה אומר עד מתי...


David.Gonzalez.G

What is this conversation about? You speak about the army and the phrase "ad matai" if said there?


BillDe

There was no audio. And when I came back to it a second time (as I of course got it wrong the first time if I heard nothing), there also was no audio. So it was not a one time fluke.


Linda118050

For some reason I have in my notes that this can also mean "How long?" Why isn't "How long?" accepted?


Helen613612

Try reporting it. It may be that they haven't got round to typing that in as an "official" translation. "עד מתי" is translated as "how long" in, for instance, Isaiah 6:11.


Swinazgul

Доколе?!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.