1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I quite like this color."

"I quite like this color."

Translation:אני די אוהב את הצבע הזה.

June 24, 2016

6 Comments


PeninaAdat

I don't understand why די is the right word in this sentence. I thought די means enough...


Danny679443

Those are two separate words that are spelt the same way but pronounced differently. Pronounced dai = enough Pronounced dei = quite


yanivHacmo

It can mean both, you can understand the meaning depends on the situation


zion11dotcom

ani dei ohev et ha-tzéva ha-zeh


Velar.Drone

(אני חושב שמחבב צריך להיות מאופשר פה (ואולי באופן גורף


BillDe

Why not?
אני ממש אוהב את הצבע הזה. The meaning of "enough" for "quite" only exists in British English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.