1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I ride my bike while they ru…

"I ride my bike while they run."

Translation:אני רוכבת על האופניים שלי בזמן שהם רצים.

June 24, 2016

9 Comments


FranziscaG1

so is there a difference between בזמן שהם and כאשר הם and כשהם ?


dsjanta

Yes, there is a difference.

l בזמן שהם - while they

l כשהם - when they

l כאשר שהם - more formal for כש, so it also means "when they"


Hadassah277241

Not sure I get the difference between when they run and while they run. Does it actually mean something different? In my mind, in this sentence it's basically the same.


Velar.Drone

אני רוכב על אופניי בזמן שהן רצות" לא התקבל מסיבה כלשהי"


mgrdAT

אופניים, לא "אופניי"


talduvdeva1

זה אמור להתקבל. האופניים שלי = אופניי.


mgrdAT

את צודקת, תודה


TeribleT

Ani rochevet al ha'ofanayim sheli bazman she'hem ratzim.

Sentence with audio @ https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16300296

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.