"I ride my bike while they run."

Translation:אני רוכבת על האופניים שלי בזמן שהם רצים.

June 24, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


franzisca09

so is there a difference between בזמן שהם and כאשר הם and כשהם ?


dsjanta

Yes, there is a difference.

l בזמן שהם - while they

l כשהם - when they

l כאשר שהם - more formal for כש, so it also means "when they"


Hadassah277241

Not sure I get the difference between when they run and while they run. Does it actually mean something different? In my mind, in this sentence it's basically the same.


rich739183

In this sentence their meanings can be the same, or only similar, depending on context.
"I ride my bike while they run" means that the two activities take place during the same time interval; e.g., I'm accompanying them, or they give me a ride to the park and we go our separate ways but return at the same time.
We can express the same thing with "I ride my bike when they run", but that needn't imply the same time interval; e.g., seeing them go for a run reminds me to go for a bike ride, but I might ride for a different length of time or go riding later that day.

More generally, "when they run" and "while they run" are not always interchangeable. For example, we can't use "while" in "I don't like when they run; I wish they would run during daylight".

b110 rich739183


TeribleT

Ani rochevet al ha'ofanayim sheli bazman she'hem ratzim.

Sentence with audio @ https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16300296


Velar.Drone

אני רוכב על אופניי בזמן שהן רצות" לא התקבל מסיבה כלשהי"


mgrdAT

אופניים, לא "אופניי"


talduvdeva1

זה אמור להתקבל. האופניים שלי = אופניי.


mgrdAT

את צודקת, תודה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.