1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה רואָה ילד."

"הילדה רואָה ילד."

Translation:The girl sees a boy.

June 24, 2016

34 Comments


jbillinson

Marked as almost correct because I didn't put the nikkud on the aleph in רואה. The course seems to sporadically require nikkudot on certain letters in certain words, but I can't seem to figure out why. Am I missing something?


eirlana

what's the difference in pronunciation between this sentence and 'the girl or the boy' (הילדה או הילד )? Because I hear the same thing for either. Does the start of 'sees' have a sound my ear is missing when the guy speaks, because I just hear 'oh'.


thebarretthome

I felt the same way. The "r" sound at the beginning is difficult to pick up if you don't already know it's there, since it is a more subtle/guttural sound (think French "r") than in most other languages.


DianaJohns790807

I could not hear the r


rich739183

There are two very subtle differences, for the letters ר and ה.

For a native English speaker, it takes practice to hear, and even more practice to pronounce, the soft sound of the Hebrew ר which is not like the English r.

At the end of the word רוֹאָה, the ה is silent, so the words רוֹאָה ילד are pronounced "roá yéled". Not hearing the ר leaves the last 2 words sounding like "o-a yéled".

At the beginning of הילד, we pronounce the ה and the words או הילד are pronounced "o hayéled". I have heard some Israelis, though, who make the initial ה silent so the sound would be "o ayéled".

2019-07-13 rich739183


neriah23

The sound file says "ro(ah)" instead of just "oh". Sometimes the sound files miss the first sound of a sentence, but this one is in the middle and I can clearly hear the R being pronounced. So I think your ears are somehow just missing the R sound ;)


lukeido

I'm sorry, but I agree with the other person. I am not hearing roah what so ever. This might be another Yannis and Laurel situation.


Bailey39

Keep practising - it becomes easier to hear as you keep listening. Also, the 'r' is not pronounced at the front of the mouth like the English 'r' but more towards the middle to back of the mouth.


AugelloG

It is hard to hear but there is, I can hear it perfectly... the ear have to get used to the r sound


JhnMrcds

This sounds like הילדה או הילד.


DianaJohns790807

I thought so too. The girl or the boy.


hermeneuticlens

is the רואָה here masculine or feminine? how do I know?


Pcoco_priest

It's feminine because the subject is "she" which is feminine. Another little trick is that you know the word on its own is feminine because anything with the vowel kumatz and then the letter ה it's feminine


TeribleT

It's nikud. Aka dots, in this case רואה רואָה רואֶה. From left to right, male, female, without nikud (what's used in most modern secular Hebrew & written it's implied. Or spoken it's heard.


rich739183

@Pcoco_priest: Be careful about taking a general guideline and turning it into an absolute rule. Saying "usually" or "almost anything" would have been OK, but "anything" was wrong. E.g., you should be familiar with the word "אַתָּה", and perhaps with "לַיְלָה". And with numbers, that "usually feminine" ending is usually masculine.

Also, we are not experts and when hearing a word that seems to end with the "ah" sound, we might think that it has that typically-feminine ending, and be wrong about either the sound or its spelling.

2020-01-12 rich739183


JasonVoorheess

How can i type the nikkuds using an android phone ?


Andrew533134

Why "the girl is seeing a boy" is wrong??


Bailey39

In English, the phrasing 'is seeing' means that the girl is dating a boy, rather than the girl sees a person who happens to be a boy.


Weird_Ed

HEBREW IS INTERESTING


Bustabun

The girl sees a boy is a correct answer. My answer was the girl sees a child (ילד). The word yeled (ילד) means both child (neutral) or a boy. It did not accept my answer in this case, but has accepted it in other cases. Is there something about the nature of the question that misunderstood? Can someone help me with this, or can this be rectified?


Theresa754142

Ha-yalda roa yeled.


YoelPethue

Duolingo, like many apps are missing Hebrew diacritics


NRPL123

How do you type the vowel marks? I am using http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard to type.


ChickenRunner02

Does Hebrew use the exact same word order as English?


Bailey39

No. I often got tripped up in Letters 1 with the 'hot bread' question. I would type 'hot bread' in Hebrew but be marked incorrect because it was meant to be 'bread hot'. Hope that makes sense.


RuqiyahHad

הילדה רואה ילד.


juanpablocc33

why not The girl is seeing a boy... ???


danny912421

It was already discussed. The verb "see" is not used in the progressive tenses. When it is used, it means "dating", and Hebrew doesn't mean that. So, "seeing" is not allowed as the translation of ראוה in this course, not to allow confusion.


rich739183

danny, thanks for clarifying the Hebrew meaning, which is essential but not previously discussed.

2020-08-14 rich739183


JuanpaNV

I wrote it in the gerund form and it got marked incorrect, I know is correct, I speak ivrit


danny912421

Do you mean "the girl is seeing a boy"? Well, "seeing" in English means dating, and that's not what Hebrew means, so it's not accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.