"הילדה רואָה ילד."

Translation:The girl sees a boy.

June 24, 2016

26 Comments


jbillinson

Marked as almost correct because I didn't put the nikkud on the aleph in רואה. The course seems to sporadically require nikkudot on certain letters in certain words, but I can't seem to figure out why. Am I missing something?

June 24, 2016

eirlana

what's the difference in pronunciation between this sentence and 'the girl or the boy' (הילדה או הילד )? Because I hear the same thing for either. Does the start of 'sees' have a sound my ear is missing when the guy speaks, because I just hear 'oh'.

July 18, 2016

thebarretthome

I felt the same way. The "r" sound at the beginning is difficult to pick up if you don't already know it's there, since it is a more subtle/guttural sound (think French "r") than in most other languages.

July 27, 2016

DianaJohns790807

I could not hear the r

December 14, 2018

neriah23

The sound file says "ro(ah)" instead of just "oh". Sometimes the sound files miss the first sound of a sentence, but this one is in the middle and I can clearly hear the R being pronounced. So I think your ears are somehow just missing the R sound ;)

July 26, 2016

lukeido

I'm sorry, but I agree with the other person. I am not hearing roah what so ever. This might be another Yannis and Laurel situation.

January 18, 2019

JhnMrcds

This sounds like הילדה או הילד.

August 6, 2017

DianaJohns790807

I thought so too. The girl or the boy.

December 14, 2018

Humamslayer12

How can i type the nikkuds using an android phone ?

August 20, 2017

tbocs

is the רואָה here masculine or feminine? how do I know?

June 26, 2016

Pcoco_priest

It's feminine because the subject is "she" which is feminine. Another little trick is that you know the word on its own is feminine because anything with the vowel kumatz and then the letter ה it's feminine

July 1, 2016

Humamslayer12

Kumatz ?

August 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's nikud. Aka dots, in this case רואה רואָה רואֶה. From left to right, male, female, without nikud (what's used in most modern secular Hebrew & written it's implied. Or spoken it's heard.

March 2, 2018

tbocs

thank you!!!

July 2, 2016

Weird_Ed

HEBREW IS INTERESTING

July 8, 2016

YoelPethue

Duolingo, like many apps are missing Hebrew diacritics

October 25, 2016

NRPL123

How do you type the vowel marks? I am using http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard to type.

March 6, 2017

Bustabun

The girl sees a boy is a correct answer. My answer was the girl sees a child (ילד). The word yeled (ילד) means both child (neutral) or a boy. It did not accept my answer in this case, but has accepted it in other cases. Is there something about the nature of the question that misunderstood? Can someone help me with this, or can this be rectified?

June 18, 2017

Andrew533134

Why "the girl is seeing a boy" is wrong??

August 25, 2018

Bailey39

In English, the phrasing 'is seeing' means that the girl is dating a boy, rather than the girl sees a person who happens to be a boy.

November 14, 2018

NuageLabor1

text

April 15, 2019

RuqiyahHad

הילדה רואה ילד.

May 5, 2019

RuqiyahHad

הילדה רואה ילד.

May 5, 2019

ChickenRunner02

Does Hebrew use the exact same word order as English?

October 15, 2016

Bailey39

No. I often got tripped up in Letters 1 with the 'hot bread' question. I would type 'hot bread' in Hebrew but be marked incorrect because it was meant to be 'bread hot'. Hope that makes sense.

December 23, 2018

benmoraeu

De vgerfggfg

December 8, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.