"הילדה רואָה ילד."

Translation:The girl sees a boy.

June 24, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eirlana

what's the difference in pronunciation between this sentence and 'the girl or the boy' (הילדה או הילד )? Because I hear the same thing for either. Does the start of 'sees' have a sound my ear is missing when the guy speaks, because I just hear 'oh'.


thebarretthome

I felt the same way. The "r" sound at the beginning is difficult to pick up if you don't already know it's there, since it is a more subtle/guttural sound (think French "r") than in most other languages.


DianaJohns790807

I could not hear the r


rich739183

There are two very subtle differences, for the letters ר and ה.

For a native English speaker, it takes practice to hear, and even more practice to pronounce, the soft sound of the Hebrew ר which is not like the English r.

At the end of the word רוֹאָה, the ה is silent, so the words רוֹאָה ילד are pronounced "roá yéled". Not hearing the ר leaves those 2 words sounding like "o-a yéled".

At the beginning of הילד, we pronounce the ה and the words או הילד are pronounced "o hayéled". I have heard some Israelis, though, who make the initial ה silent so the sound would be "o ayéled".

a907 rich739183


jbillinson

Marked as almost correct because I didn't put the nikkud on the aleph in רואה. The course seems to sporadically require nikkudot on certain letters in certain words, but I can't seem to figure out why. Am I missing something?


JhnMrcds

This sounds like הילדה או הילד.


DianaJohns790807

I thought so too. The girl or the boy.


Theresa754142

Ha-yalda ro’a yeled.


hermeneuticlens

is the רואָה here masculine or feminine? how do I know?


Pcoco_priest

It's feminine because the subject is "she" which is feminine. Another little trick is that you know the word on its own is feminine because anything with the vowel kumatz and then the letter ה it's feminine


TeribleT

It's nikud. Aka dots, in this case רואה רואָה רואֶה. From left to right, male, female, without nikud (what's used in most modern secular Hebrew & written it's implied. Or spoken it's heard.


rich739183

@Pcoco_priest: Be careful about taking a general guideline and turning it into an absolute rule. Saying "usually" or "almost anything" would have been OK, but "anything" was wrong. E.g., you should be familiar with the word "אַתָּה", and perhaps with "לַיְלָה". And with numbers, that "usually feminine" ending is usually masculine.

Also, we are not experts and when hearing a word that seems to end with the "ah" sound, we might think that it has that typically-feminine ending, and be wrong about either the sound or its spelling.

b001 rich739183


Weird_Ed

HEBREW IS INTERESTING


JasonVoorheess

How can i type the nikkuds using an android phone ?


Andrew533134

Why "the girl is seeing a boy" is wrong??


Bailey39

In English, the phrasing 'is seeing' means that the girl is dating a boy, rather than the girl sees a person who happens to be a boy.


Bustabun

The girl sees a boy is a correct answer. My answer was the girl sees a child (ילד). The word yeled (ילד) means both child (neutral) or a boy. It did not accept my answer in this case, but has accepted it in other cases. Is there something about the nature of the question that misunderstood? Can someone help me with this, or can this be rectified?


CaptainValiant

It's the start of a love story...


CaptainValiant

I think it wants us to show we know the difference between genders, hence is must be boy not child.


YoelPethue

Duolingo, like many apps are missing Hebrew diacritics


NRPL123

How do you type the vowel marks? I am using http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard to type.


c96k5

הילדה רואה ילד


ChickenRunner02

Does Hebrew use the exact same word order as English?


Bailey39

No. I often got tripped up in Letters 1 with the 'hot bread' question. I would type 'hot bread' in Hebrew but be marked incorrect because it was meant to be 'bread hot'. Hope that makes sense.


RuqiyahHad

הילדה רואה ילד.


Barbascura

why not The girl is seeing a boy... ???


danny912421

It was already discussed. The verb "see" is not used in the progressive tenses. When it is used, it means "dating", and Hebrew doesn't mean that. So, "seeing" is not allowed as the translation of ראוה in this course, not to allow confusion.


rich739183

danny, thanks for clarifying the Hebrew meaning, which is essential but not previously discussed.

b008 rich739183


danny912421

There are several threads where this is discussed, and there is at least one comment in this thread that talks about see vs seeing. It was discussed, but maybe you just haven't noticed it.


Andrew533134

So how to say "I am seeing you [right now, with my eyes]"? "I'm watching at you"?


danny912421

I'd say either "I (can) see you" or "I'm looking at you". See is one of those verbs that is not really used in progressive tenses.


rich739183

Yes, thanks, I had seen Bailey's reply to Andrew, but it talks about see vs seeing only in the context of English usage. In fact, I had posted a reply to that comment just a short while before your post from yesterday, in which I said that we still needed to know the Hebrew meaning. When I saw your explanation here, I deleted that comment of mine. So, thanks, again, for your help (and for fixing "not").

b008 rich739183


JuanpaNV

I wrote it in the gerund form and it got marked incorrect, I know is correct, I speak ivrit


danny912421

Do you mean "the girl is seeing a boy"? Well, "seeing" in English means dating, and that's not what Hebrew means, so it's not accepted.


SharonGBro

Seeing in English CAN mean dating, but also is the present continuous form of to see. Imagine you are describing to a friend what you are seeing through a pair of binoculars or a microscope. "Now, I see two ships" or "I am seeing two ships now, whereas a minute ago, I only saw one." Both are correct. The Hebrew אני רואה means I see or I am seeing, but it does not mean I am dating. Masculine Ani ro-eh. (Eh like in get). Feminine Ani ro-ah *i as in the sound ee (like knee). Ah as in Aha or hot. The eh in niqqud is expressed by three dots in a triangle shape, ah has a kumatz (like a small t). In older Ahkenazic ( European) Hebrew this was more of an aw sound, but in modern Hebrew it is ah.


danny912421

If I see a sentence "the boy is seeing a girl", my first thought would be that they are dating. That is by far the most common usage of the word "seeing". And Hebrew doesn't say that at all. It would be very misleading to people, who, because of lack of context, would wrongly think and remember that this is what רואה can mean. That is why it is good that they don't accept "seeing".

Not sure why you wrote how they are pronounced!? Also, it's kamatz, not kumatz.


SharonGBro

I wrote the pronunciation because some people were asking for it. Yes, kamatz, my error.


EME-zone

This is storie of true love ajajaaaa


Adina510097

I do not like it that even if I do one extra letter Its counted as wrong


danny912421

Luckily, this doesn't happen as often as in other languages. Hebrew is the most lenient in this aspect, if you can believe it. I'm guessing that they count it wrong for a mistake, if you write another existing word, and the system doesn't recognize it as a typo, but a mistake, because it thinks that you missed the correct word entirely.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.