"אני שותֶה מרק."

Translation:I drink soup.

June 24, 2016

15 Comments


emiweasley

It'd really, really help with learning the language if more of the sentences/prompts had audios, because it helps put the vocab to memory. I'm way more likely to remember the word for soup and how to pronounce it than the word for beer (which I've already forgotten), simply because the prompt for soup has audio and the prompt for beer does not.

July 24, 2016

Jule1205

Thanks to a hint from dieprinzessin I am now using this website for listening to the correct pronunciation: http://de.forvo.com/search/%D7%91%D7%99%D7%A8%D7%94/

July 24, 2016

emiweasley

thank you!!! i'll use that from now on

July 25, 2016

carynia

Even though in Hebrew you do literally say you drink soup the correct english translation would be I eat soup.

June 24, 2016

nirc2

only mizrachim drink soup. ashkenazim eat soup.

June 26, 2016

iggyl

What about sepharadim? What do they do with soup? :-)

August 5, 2016

tiagosarmento

I'd like to know too LOL !!

February 27, 2017

aha528145

They inject it

February 23, 2019

CJ.Dennis

You drink soup out of a cup, and you eat soup out of a bowl with a spoon.

May 6, 2018

baytch

I hear this as "aNI shoTEM aRAK." Is this how Israelis typically say this sentence? Is there a rule that explains this? thanks :)

June 27, 2016

eliya.joy

Israelis generally say this sentence, correctly, as it is written: "aNI shoTE maRAK". However, as with all languages, when speaking quickly words sometimes run together, and it might sound the way you wrote it.

June 30, 2016

raphmbs

"I'm having a soup", althoug it isn't the literal translation, should be accepted as well.

August 24, 2016

pesach9

שותה=drink

April 18, 2018

gbdrbob

"I am drinking soup" is not accepted, why?

August 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Im a sfaradic jew and i speaks hebrew, in my house we used to say in Hebrew i drink soup. and now im married to someone who doesn't speak Hebrew and when i asked him if he wants to drink soup he corrected me to eat soup.

    September 7, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.