"Is there more air or water in the world?"

Translation:האם יש יותר אוויר או מים בעולם?

June 24, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dwaismark

Just putting it out here:

When speaking casually/colloquially, among friends or even when asking strangers for the time or directions, Hebrew speakers are very likely to omit the word "האם" and simply begin the question with "יש".

Nonetheless, using "האם" is the formal, professional and respectful way to ask questions and should be used in all academic situations, official documents, etc. "האם" might also be used in questions among friends and family when aiming for a more meaningful discussion.


Larry824711

DL marked me wrong for "יש בעולם יותר אוויר או מים?". Can a native Hebrew speaker tell me if there is really something incorrect in my sentence, or is this just DL not having caught up on all possible correct options?


dovbear57

I don't know the answer Larry, indeed I would think your sentence is probably fine, but I'm adding this comment in the hope that a native speaker will confirm for us


Retedruk

You switched the order of water and air, I believe


Michael951706

Should this have been accepted? בעולם יש עוד אוויר או מים?


dovbear57

Probably not, because your suggestion is asking about "more air" in the sense of additional air, some extra air compared with what was there before. It must be possible, with some difficulty perhaps, to imagine a scenario in which someone wants to know whether additional air or water is available in the world; I'm sure the ingenuity of Duolingo users in these forums will come up with something.

But it seems much more likely to me that the speaker would be comparing the volume (or maybe the mass?) of air in the world with the amount of water and wondering which is greater. For that kind of "more", we wouldn't use עוד in Hebrew.


Michael951706

Thank you dovbear. I get your point about יותר, but that leads me to this part of my question. What about the word order? Does my suggested word order, with בעולם first, mean something different than what the sentence is trying to convey? Thanks again

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.