1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Their children eat breakfast…

"Their children eat breakfast."

Translation:הילדים שלהן אוכלים ארוחת בוקר.

June 24, 2016

22 Comments


KellyNicho8

Weird but it said I had a typo in my answer. I wrote שלהם and it wanted me to write שלהן. Wouldn't the masculine form I wrote be the default and at least be an acceptable answer?


Hannah649004

I came across this sentence as a multiple choice and both options were available as correct answers. So yes you are correct and it looks like they have now corrected this mistake.


RuthandJohn

'Their' in English is not gender-specific: שלהם should be a valid alternative to שלהן


RafaelReina

WHEN ARE MEN AND WOMEN IN THE GROUP SHOULD BE USED שלהם CORRECT?


ChayaDoppelt

I don't understamd your question, but if it is what a group of both women and men called, the answer is that you always pretend it's males.

A boy and a girl that are friends: חברים.

A group of boys and girls: ילדים.

A group of different sex dogs: כלבים.

The pronouns have the same rule


Renee18486

WHY IS THEIR IN THE FEMININE/


ChayaDoppelt

It can be either


Heysoos1

Quick question, would the formal way to say this be "אוכלים ילדיהם ארוחת בוקר?"


Pumbush

almost

ילדיהן אוכלים ארוחת בוקר


JonathanGl868595

How do they expect us to know if it is נקבה?


ChayaDoppelt

They don't here. It can be either


jfcashmoney

I wrote ילדות instead of ילים and was marked wrong in correctly


ChayaDoppelt

If it doesn't specify whether it's boys or girls, you go by the boys, which is also almost gender-nuetral


Dianaestel13

What is the difference between שלחן and שלכן


tb4S

שלחן is a typo, unless you mean שולחן which is a table..


Doreen770491

It accepted my wrong spelling without correction


mitBilgine

Where do I know, that there are not only girls.
הילדות שלהן אוכלות ארוחת בוקר This answer should be also right!


danny912421

If it were only girls, English would also reflect that and say "their girls/children". When it's "children" in English, only ילדים is appropriate in Hebrew.


NatanBC

Whats the difference between שלכם and שלהם?


danny912421

שלכם - your (masc. plural or mixed group)

שלהם - their (masc. plural or mixed group )


PippaOz

I still don't understand why nouns sometimes have the prefix ה. Why הילדים and not ילדים?


danny912421

When we talk about possession, the noun always becomes definite - הילדים שלהם, literally "the children of theirs".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.