"Their children eat breakfast."

Translation:הילדים שלהן אוכלים ארוחת בוקר.

June 24, 2016

15 Comments


KellyNicho8

Weird but it said I had a typo in my answer. I wrote שלהם and it wanted me to write שלהן. Wouldn't the masculine form I wrote be the default and at least be an acceptable answer?

September 14, 2016

Hannah649004

I came across this sentence as a multiple choice and both options were available as correct answers. So yes you are correct and it looks like they have now corrected this mistake.

May 21, 2017

RuthandJohn

'Their' in English is not gender-specific: שלהם should be a valid alternative to שלהן

February 16, 2017

RafaelReina

WHEN ARE MEN AND WOMEN IN THE GROUP SHOULD BE USED שלהם CORRECT?

February 11, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I don't understamd your question, but if it is what a group of both women and men called, the answer is that you always pretend it's males.

A boy and a girl that are friends: חברים.

A group of boys and girls: ילדים.

A group of different sex dogs: כלבים.

The pronouns have the same rule

July 1, 2018

Renee18486

WHY IS THEIR IN THE FEMININE/

July 30, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It can be either

July 1, 2018

Heysoos1

Quick question, would the formal way to say this be "אוכלים ילדיהם ארוחת בוקר?"

June 24, 2016

Pumbush

almost

ילדיהן אוכלים ארוחת בוקר

June 24, 2016

JonathanGl868595

How do they expect us to know if it is נקבה?

September 23, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

They don't here. It can be either

July 1, 2018

jfcashmoney

I wrote ילדות instead of ילים and was marked wrong in correctly

May 23, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

If it doesn't specify whether it's boys or girls, you go by the boys, which is also almost gender-nuetral

July 1, 2018

Dianaestel13

What is the difference between שלחן and שלכן

April 20, 2019

tb4S

שלחן is a typo, unless you mean שולחן which is a table..

April 29, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.