1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was für Dienstleistungen hab…

"Was für Dienstleistungen haben Sie?"

Translation:What kind of services do you have?

January 29, 2013

31 Comments


siebolt

"Was für" is to be translated as "What kind of". This specialized meaning comes from the combination of "was" and "für". No further explanation, it has to be learned as a combination.


lothandar

Explaining 'was für' like a boss, thanks. :)


PatriciaJH

"What do you have for services?" is a close, natural English translation.

Certainly in the US New England region, anyway.


BlackSpiral

I just understood that we have something similar in Russian with "что за". Direct analogue of "was für" but with the word "behind/before (less often by/after/to)" (contextual) instead of "for" in meaning of "a sort of". I think that any other language can also have same "just because" constructs that have some logic only in the target language's framework but look ridiculous for others...


YuvalHaspel

Interesting... this structure doesn't make sense to me.


BenNew3

That's the point - it doesn't have to make sense, it just is.


OzrenIlic

Can we say: "Welche Dienstleistungen haben Sie"?


rowschank

No. When you say "Welche", you're referring to some list of services. Perhaps you saw a list in the newspaper of the company offering different services in different branches, and you want to know which services the current branch offers.

Easier Examples:

1) Romane

Was für Bücher liest du? [Allgemein]

Ich lese Romane.

Welcher Roman findest du am Besten? [Spezifisch]

Die Leiden des jungen Werthers

Ich auch!

2) Reisebüro

Was für Urlaube bieten Sie an? [Allgemein, Ohne Wissen]

Jetzt ist das Wetter schön in England, Frankreich, und Dänemark.

Aber, welche Urlaube bieten sie an? [Spezifisch]

Wir haben günstige Angebote zu allen Urlauben.

Vielleicht wäre Dänemark nett!


Myrrha01

Basically, the difference between "was fur" and "welche" corresponds to the difference between "what kind of" and "which" i.e. general vs specific.


faridma

warum welcheR und nicht welcheN Roman?


mizinamo

It was a mistake. Welchen Roman findest du am besten? is correct.


elia1735

You can say that too, if you have already an idea what services are offered. Referring to the upper comment, you have a list but only in your brain.


yipivan

How are "Dienst", "Leistung", and "Dienstleistung" different?


Myrrha01

Dienst means service, duty (dienen=to serve) whereas Dienstleistung implies "provision of services" or "doing services".


margusoja

Does "was für" mean in German an ironic complaint?

What a * service do you have?


wataya

In general, yes. It can be used that way. But not here. This is a neutral question. If you wanted to complain, you'd say something along the lines of "Was für ein Service ist das hier?"


jarluck

What is the purpose of 'für' in this sentence?


mizinamo

was für X? together provide the meaning "what kind of X?"


bogg22

Argh so was für.. what kind of... And wofür... What for!


alianait

I'd also translate something along the lines of "what do you have as services?". Would that be correct?


elvinka1

Cool! It is used exactly the same as in my language (slovak - "čo za ... je toto?")


devereaux

Why does Sie not work for "they" in this case?


siebolt

Because "Sie" is capitalized. Examples: Warum hat sie das gemacht? = Why did she do it? Warum haben sie das gemacht? = Why did they do it? Warum haben Sie das gemacht? = Why did you (formal) do it?


Gecast

I continue having problem between the Sie (they) and the Sie (you) :/

Sincerely, I don't understand it yet. Can someone explain me the difference?


Conchetta22

Verbs are conjugated the same way for third-personal plural and second-person formal. Second-personal formal is always written with a capital letter (Sie) while third-person plural (sie) is capitalized only if it appears at the beginning of a sentence. In this case, because Sie (with a capital) appears in the middle of a sentence, one can tell that is "you" and not "they." If the pronoun were at the beginning of the sentence, the meaning would be ambiguous.


tlmead

I got this as a correct answer after answering "what do you have for services?:...sounds like no one else did, and makes no sense: You used the wrong word. What do you have for shifts?


ozgur_neo

I'm going to explain it to see from their perspective, to make it sense a bit more:

A - I need a game B - What for? A - For racing purposes B - So, these are the games you can race..

As you can see, B is asking A to categorise his demand. And the idea develops in time to become the structure in the question.


RobertHJMa

'What for services have you' ??


CapnDoug

That isn't English that is just translating word for word without translating the meaning.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.