"Was für Dienstleistungen haben Sie?"

Translation:What kind of services do you have?

January 29, 2013

27 Comments


siebolt

"Was für" is to be translated as "What kind of". This specialized meaning comes from the combination of "was" and "für". No further explanation, it has to be learned as a combination.

January 29, 2013

lothandar

Explaining 'was für' like a boss, thanks. :)

September 21, 2013

YuvalHaspel

Interesting... this structure doesn't make sense to me.

July 24, 2015

BenNew3

That's the point - it doesn't have to make sense, it just is.

May 23, 2018

OzrenIlic

Can we say: "Welche Dienstleistungen haben Sie"?

September 9, 2013

rowschank

No. When you say "Welche", you're referring to some list of services. Perhaps you saw a list in the newspaper of the company offering different services in different branches, and you want to know which services the current branch offers.

Easier Examples:

1) Romane

Was für Bücher liest du? [Allgemein]

Ich lese Romane.

Welcher Roman findest du am Besten? [Spezifisch]

Die Leiden des jungen Werthers

Ich auch!

2) Reisebüro

Was für Urlaube bieten Sie an? [Allgemein, Ohne Wissen]

Jetzt ist das Wetter schön in England, Frankreich, und Dänemark.

Aber, welche Urlaube bieten sie an? [Spezifisch]

Wir haben günstige Angebote zu allen Urlauben.

Vielleicht wäre Dänemark nett!

June 18, 2016

Myrrha01

Basically, the difference between "was fur" and "welche" corresponds to the difference between "what kind of" and "which" i.e. general vs specific.

October 17, 2017

faridma

warum welcheR und nicht welcheN Roman?

February 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It was a mistake. Welchen Roman findest du am besten? is correct.

February 10, 2018

elia1735

You can say that too, if you have already an idea what services are offered. Referring to the upper comment, you have a list but only in your brain.

December 30, 2018

yipivan

How are "Dienst", "Leistung", and "Dienstleistung" different?

June 23, 2016

Myrrha01

Dienst means service, duty (dienen=to serve) whereas Dienstleistung implies "provision of services" or "doing services".

October 17, 2017

jarluck

What is the purpose of 'für' in this sentence?

January 29, 2013

mizinamo
Mod

was für X? together provide the meaning "what kind of X?"

February 10, 2018

margusoja

Does "was für" mean in German an ironic complaint?

What a * service do you have?

September 27, 2014

wataya

In general, yes. It can be used that way. But not here. This is a neutral question. If you wanted to complain, you'd say something along the lines of "Was für ein Service ist das hier?"

September 28, 2014

alianait

I'd also translate something along the lines of "what do you have as services?". Would that be correct?

April 17, 2013

elia1735

Yes

December 30, 2018

elvinka1

Cool! It is used exactly the same as in my language (slovak - "čo za ... je toto?")

May 8, 2018

devereaux

Why does Sie not work for "they" in this case?

April 19, 2013

siebolt

Because "Sie" is capitalized. Examples: Warum hat sie das gemacht? = Why did she do it? Warum haben sie das gemacht? = Why did they do it? Warum haben Sie das gemacht? = Why did you (formal) do it?

April 19, 2013

bogg22

Argh so was für.. what kind of... And wofür... What for!

September 15, 2015

Gecast

I continue having problem between the Sie (they) and the Sie (you) :/

Sincerely, I don't understand it yet. Can someone explain me the difference?

May 26, 2017

Conchetta22

Verbs are conjugated the same way for third-personal plural and second-person formal. Second-personal formal is always written with a capital letter (Sie) while third-person plural (sie) is capitalized only if it appears at the beginning of a sentence. In this case, because Sie (with a capital) appears in the middle of a sentence, one can tell that is "you" and not "they." If the pronoun were at the beginning of the sentence, the meaning would be ambiguous.

December 17, 2017

tlmead

I got this as a correct answer after answering "what do you have for services?:...sounds like no one else did, and makes no sense: You used the wrong word. What do you have for shifts?

May 26, 2017

RobertHJMa

'What for services have you' ??

February 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.