"אתם גברים, אתן נשים."

Translation:You are men, you are women.

June 24, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laformica

Apparently in Israel, they barely use "aten". Even for girls


Spirit300

Please don't generalize. While this mistake is common, many people consider this to be an incorrect manner of speaking, and even get irritated when they hear this mistake being made. A learner should know the difference and make an effort to use the correct word.


laformica

Thanks for telling me! A family member who mentioned this left Israel when they were very little so they probably didn't pick up all the correct grammar as an 8 year old. (I was hoping for an adult Hebrew speaker to reply, thanks!)


leth_marc

Something like 'you guys' used to refer to girls in English?


Spirit300

It's not the same. It's a common mistake, but not a slang.
The word for "you guys" would be
חבר'ה - chev're
It's used the same as "You guys". It's supposed to be referred to males, but is also used for females as a slang. That's a really common way of speaking.


leth_marc

Ah, interesting - thanks for the clarification.


danny912421

atém gvarím, atén nashím.


123456789andrew

why does "you are all men, you are all women" not work?


harlandski

I don't know why this was downvoted, it seems like a reasonable question. I think the basic reason is that there is no word for "all" in the Hebrew. The words אתן and אתם mean "you (plural)", but not "all of you". I know some variants of American English would use "you all / y'all" in this context, but "Y'all are men" is not the same meaning as "You are all men."


NaftaliFri1

One would use כולכם/כולכן


MitchKarsten

Don't you add כל when you want to say 'you are all men'?


Ploomich

because its just not the same thing. just like "you are men" is a little different than "you are all men". You can add "all" but it gives a small emphasis.

you are men = אתם גברים you are all men = אתם כולכם גברים or simply כולכם גברים


[deactivated user]

    I translated it as "You are men and you are women." I didn't write in the comma between the clauses, and the translation was marked 'wrong.' The punctuation was wrong, but the translation was correct, נכון?


NaftaliFri1

    Contrary. Duolingo disregards punctuation as a rule.

    You are marked wrong for adding a word. "and"


    [deactivated user]

      THANK YOU! I make the most careless mistakes! OY. I'll try harder.


Ashirah12

      I really love the voice of this person it s clear and calm


mattbailey00

      I noticed that the vowels changed in gever as being put in plural from gever to gvarim. Is it usual for words to change the vowels when in plural. I mean is there a rule?


NaftaliFri1

      Yes, there are rules by structure. Not all change, but it is not uncommon.

      This one - XeXeX - changes in plural to XXaXim


Marjie46355

      Do nouns have the same plural endings for masculine and feminine, but verbs have different plural masculine and feminine endings? For instance, the nouns "men" and "women" have the same plural ending, but for the verb "see," the masculine and feminine plural endings are different. Is this always the case? Thank you!


ran6996

      Usually the plural masculine ending is ים and the plural feminine ending is ות. There are some exceptions to that rule, as you've noticed - נשים is feminine. But that's not the case mostly


Roland_GG

      aten nasheem is fem plural but appears to be masculine plural because of the ending. Why isn't it אתן נשות


NaftaliFri1

      There are cases where a feminine object has the masculine plural suffix.


DC5tw4

      This doesn't feel like it translates well grammatically


danny912421

      What do you mean?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.