"אתם גברים, אתן נשים."

Translation:You are men, you are women.

June 24, 2016

23 Comments


laformica

Apparently in Israel, they barely use "aten". Even for girls

June 24, 2016

Spirit300

Please don't generalize. While this mistake is common, many people consider this to be an incorrect manner of speaking, and even get irritated when they hear this mistake being made. A learner should know the difference and make an effort to use the correct word.

June 26, 2016

laformica

Thanks for telling me! A family member who mentioned this left Israel when they were very little so they probably didn't pick up all the correct grammar as an 8 year old. (I was hoping for an adult Hebrew speaker to reply, thanks!)

June 27, 2016

leth_marc

Something like 'you guys' used to refer to girls in English?

July 2, 2016

Spirit300

It's not the same. It's a common mistake, but not a slang.
The word for "you guys" would be
חבר'ה - chev're
It's used the same as "You guys". It's supposed to be referred to males, but is also used for females as a slang. That's a really common way of speaking.

July 2, 2016

leth_marc

Ah, interesting - thanks for the clarification.

July 2, 2016

123456789andrew

why does "you are all men, you are all women" not work?

June 24, 2016

harlandski

I don't know why this was downvoted, it seems like a reasonable question. I think the basic reason is that there is no word for "all" in the Hebrew. The words אתן and אתם mean "you (plural)", but not "all of you". I know some variants of American English would use "you all / y'all" in this context, but "Y'all are men" is not the same meaning as "You are all men."

June 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

One would use כולכם/כולכן

June 29, 2016

MitchKarsten

Don't you add כל when you want to say 'you are all men'?

June 25, 2016

Ploomich

because its just not the same thing. just like "you are men" is a little different than "you are all men". You can add "all" but it gives a small emphasis.

you are men = אתם גברים you are all men = אתם כולכם גברים or simply כולכם גברים

June 26, 2016

ImaPernicone

I translated it as "You are men and you are women." I didn't write in the comma between the clauses, and the translation was marked 'wrong.' The punctuation was wrong, but the translation was correct, נכון?

January 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Contrary. Duolingo disregards punctuation as a rule.

You are marked wrong for adding a word. "and"

January 9, 2017

ImaPernicone

THANK YOU! I make the most careless mistakes! OY. I'll try harder.

January 13, 2017

Marjie46355

Do nouns have the same plural endings for masculine and feminine, but verbs have different plural masculine and feminine endings? For instance, the nouns "men" and "women" have the same plural ending, but for the verb "see," the masculine and feminine plural endings are different. Is this always the case? Thank you!

June 21, 2017

ran6996

Usually the plural masculine ending is ים and the plural feminine ending is ות. There are some exceptions to that rule, as you've noticed - נשים is feminine. But that's not the case mostly

October 7, 2017

mattbailey00

I noticed that the vowels changed in gever as being put in plural from gever to gvarim. Is it usual for words to change the vowels when in plural. I mean is there a rule?

August 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, there are rules by structure. Not all change, but it is not uncommon.

This one - XeXeX - changes in plural to XXaXim

August 2, 2016

IceCubeWater

Why can't it be you are a man, you are a woman?

December 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's in plural

December 5, 2016

Roland_G

aten nasheem is fem plural but appears to be masculine plural because of the ending. Why isn't it אתן נשות

March 4, 2017

NaftaliFri1

There are cases where a feminine object has the masculine plural suffix.

March 4, 2017

Dionil4

My translation was perfectly correct. Why wad it wrong?

July 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.