"Mom and dad?"

Translation:אמא ואבא?

June 24, 2016

40 Comments


kayleehouse59

Hebrew is so hard

December 19, 2016

boatfullog

Eh, it comes differently for each person. I'm a native English speaker and Hebrew is a breeze for me. Just keep on trying though! You'll get the hang of it if you study hard :)

April 30, 2017

Annette131632

Oooo

January 24, 2019

Annette131632

Thanks my dear friend blessings

January 24, 2019

BasilFrenchie

I totally agree...

February 14, 2017

Annette131632

You agree of what?

January 24, 2019

jetgirl0623

It is ok for me... although I have been taking lessons on how to read it with vowels for about 7 years. And writing it is easier in script.

March 16, 2018

Tonvi7

https://forvo.com א - ah וא - oh ו - vehv (v) ב - bet (b/v) ה - he (h) ם - (m) ~m מ - mem (m) It is but I'm taking note while on the course.. And looking for sources and comments for better understanding.

August 20, 2018

betarage

its very hard to write its going to take forever to learn the alphabet its a real struggle to type and then i make a mistake and then i lose patience

May 14, 2017

eugrus

I am coming from the Japanese lessons and writing Hebrew seems like a piece of cake now :D

June 25, 2017

betarage

Haha i cant wait for when it comes to the desktop version i really want to try Japanese i hope i can make it i took a break from Hebrew to focus on easier ones but there is just so much cool Japanese stuff that im willing to work harder for it than with Hebrew

June 25, 2017

Hsn626796

Start writing the letters slowly, on paper, rather than just trying to remember them on the keyboard. This might help a lot.

(rewrite each letter many times and imagine its sound in relation to its shape until you've grasped some rigid sound-shape relation about each letter)

June 18, 2017

eugrus

I would agree with you for some alphabets, but the written Hebrew letters don't look much like the print ones. So the one skill wouldn't enforce another much. I found flashcards (i.e. Memrise) to be fairly effective for the Hebrew alphabet. In fact, it's just a matter of several hours. Once you don't make mistakes with the flashcards, it's fairly easy to start slowly using the keyboard.

June 27, 2017

littlemiss1123

I found it helpful to keep a chart in front of me with the letters and their sounds and guess how a word would sound before I heard it. It was difficult, but after a while I found that I could normally (>75%) guess the exact pronounciation of new words before I heard them.

November 3, 2018

lojy8234

Yes but so you will know it well and this you will think its easy

October 10, 2018

JackyDW

How is ו pronounced when it means "and"?

June 24, 2016

Pumbush

Ve (sometimes oo)

June 24, 2016

jetgirl0623

Because of the vowel shoorook

March 16, 2018

jTelefonmann

Would "האם אמא ואבא" be correct?

June 24, 2016

AmirLFC

No, because there's no verb in that sentence.

June 24, 2016

RuthZ1..

We do the same thing in English...just imagine that האם is like using "do" or "does" in a question in English. You have to have a verb in the question to use "does", and the answer should be yes or no. Next time you see a sentence where האם is used you can verify this.

August 19, 2018

Ethan537293

There are plenty of questions that include האם but would not fit with do/does in English. In another thread it was said that האם is used to clarify that something is a question vs. a statement.

February 19, 2019

cassy874734

Can the app just freaking tell me why? I have no training... isnt that the point? To tell me how this language goes.

February 22, 2017

boatfullog

I feel you, duolingo doesnt give much background, I see this place more as to practice or learn new vocabulary. Try and look up some places online for how Hebrew works, it follows a different writing system- the abgad/abjad writing system, where they don't include (most) vowels. Take a look at this site for help also: http://www.teachmehebrew.com/

April 30, 2017

Hsn626796

Shouldn't vowels be included to facilitate the understanding ?

June 18, 2017

jetgirl0623

No, as most spoken Hebrew doesn't show vowels. It would just confuse you more. If you want to read Hebrew when you don't know what it means, well.. then you need vowels.

March 16, 2018

Hsn626796

I didn't get the problem. .

Most of the things seem well-planned in this course, to me.

June 18, 2017

anttiToivo

my machine does not show hebrew letters

June 16, 2017

Hsn626796

machine..?

June 18, 2017

yana419769

שלום

February 8, 2018

jetgirl0623

Shalom!!!! ;)

March 16, 2018

MMarie116

Why it is ואבא for "and dad"?? instead of just אבא??

August 12, 2017

jetgirl0623

Vav means and.

March 16, 2018

EmmaS588583

How do you get the Hebrew alphabet on your computer?

Thanks in advance.

September 24, 2018

.Bibi..

"אמא ואבא?" Why

September 13, 2017

EmmanuelChigbata

Same question here. Why not "אמא וא אבא" ?

September 22, 2017

dsjanta

או = or ו = and

July 23, 2018

EmmanuelChigbata

Thanks for your explanation

November 5, 2018

Elli.Mizrahi

Well i don’t really get why they do that they don’t teach you how to right it I guess

January 22, 2018

Annette131632

Yes

January 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.