"הדוב מוצא גזר ושר איתו."

Translation:The bear finds a carrot and sings with it.

June 24, 2016

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xsjarakjasj

Yes, I'm sure I could slip this phrase into daily conversations in Israel


flootzavut

People would certainly remember you ;)


JamesTWils

Which leads to the question of whether גוי משגע is Hebrew or simply Yiddish.


TeribleT

He is a convert (and he only did it as a dare!) (do you mean the phrase?)


VforBBforV

In Romani, גוי משגע translates as "Gadjo dillo". Gadjo Dillo is also a good film, if you can find it...


Xsjarakjasj

Haha, yeah..... but not in a good way ;)


flootzavut

Sanity is overrated ;D


VforBBforV

It absolutely is!!!


PippaOz

But are there bears in Israel?


clumpy

There certainly are in Tel Aviv


Silsool

As in like a microphone?


alisawera

Maybe the carrot has the same effect on bears like valeriana at cats?


aadambialas

This is by far the most absurd sentence I've seen on duolingo


Zoopilotin

All bears do that, don't they?


luambatista

דובים לא עושים את זה. הם אוהבים לאכול דבש :-)


Nikol273207

Kinda proud of myself I can read it


TeribleT

FAUX. It's really the honey badgers!


SharonGenius

Does it mean, that the bear uses the carrot as a microphone and sings in it, or the bear and the carrot sing together so the carrot is also singing?


Rose08455

Philosophical question.


alisawera

Of course, together. For "by", or "using" they have preposition מ?


Theresa754142

For the Hebrew word “use”, ‏משתמש mishtamesh, you need the preposition ב...ba if the following noun is definite and “be” if the following noun is indefinite.


shoshkabob

I didn't realize that carrots could sing...


RaphaelHoult

This happens all the time. Getting to be a bit of a sound nuisance.


israellai

I mistakenly thought it found a man, and thought how weird can this be... turns out it's even weirder


Theresa754142

Ha-dov motse gezer ve-shar ito.


JamesTWils

Just to confirm, there is no real ungendered "it" in Hebrew, right? In the previous lesson, I put "the dog is running to it" or something, because I had not put "to him." Unfortunately, I was doing that lesson on my phone, so I could not flag it.


ran_g

That's right. All nouns are either male or female in Hebrew. So it is always "with him" or "with her" (yet "with it" once translated back to English)


JamesTWils

Here, I'm afraid, with him was rejected.


ran_g

Well... English doesn't take "him", so it was correctly rejected. Or do you mean the Hebrew version was rejected?


JamesTWils

No, "him" was rejected in English here, as I would have thought it should be. The only reason I put it was that "it" had been rejected previously. I wish I were using my computer at the time, so I could have flagged that, not this.


ran_g

OK, I think it was already fixed. "it" worked for me.


TeribleT

so you don't see עם זה ?? Thanks in advance.


Linda118050

When all you get is the audio, this makes it a very difficult sentence to translate, especially the first time you hear it. Figured out the first half of sentence, but would never have figured out the last half. Maybe I'll remember it next time.


flootzavut

If you only got the audio, you should've had to transcribe it, not translate it.


Linda118050

True, but it helps to know what it says so one can transcribe it. They do not speak that clearly and it is a guessing game as to what the words are as they run them together. If you can figure out what they are trying to say, it makes it easier to transcribe it. The ושר איתו sounded like one word and I couldn't figure out what they were saying.


flootzavut

It comes with practice. Eventually you will get better at understanding but also at transcribing. I've started to feel the shape of the language, and I have got to the point where I can sometimes transcribe things that I only understand after I transcribed them.


HTIKVA

I want that singing carrot, can you imagine how much money I would make?


AniOhevYayin

Yes, like the singing frog in the cartoon! היתה צפרדע


FranciscoG798295

This is the first time this sentence has been used anywhere.


imnotbisan

That's just super funny to imagine


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Oh... Okay. That's... normal.


StayGoldenBK

Hands down the best sentence I've seen so far.


angbagongquezon

I find a carrot and do something with it.


jjmarshall37

Yes, of course it does.


Botinok

Did he smoke it?


JamesL011

so עם and איתו/איתה etc. in Hebrew can also mean with as in "by means of"?


AnFaBo

זה משפט תנכי :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.