"הדוב מוצא גזר ושר איתו."

Translation:The bear finds a carrot and sings with it.

June 24, 2016

35 Comments


alonnn

Sounds legit.

October 25, 2016

Xsjarakjasj

Yes, I'm sure I could slip this phrase into daily conversations in Israel

July 12, 2016

flootzavut

People would certainly remember you ;)

July 12, 2016

JamesTWils

Which leads to the question of whether גוי משגע is Hebrew or simply Yiddish.

July 13, 2016

TeribleTeri

He is a convert (and he only did it as a dare!) (do you mean the phrase?)

July 19, 2018

Xsjarakjasj

Haha, yeah..... but not in a good way ;)

July 13, 2016

flootzavut

Sanity is overrated ;D

October 25, 2016

Zoopilotin

All bears do that, don't they?

June 25, 2016

Stallya

As in like a microphone?

August 19, 2016

luambatista

דובים לא עושים את זה. הם אוהבים לאכול דבש :-)

June 26, 2016

TeribleTeri

FAUX. It's really the honey badgers!

July 19, 2018

Biauwaz

This is by far the most absurd sentence I've seen on duolingo

August 7, 2016

shoshkabob

I didn't realize that carrots could sing...

June 30, 2016

flootzavut

Surreal...

July 1, 2016

RaphaelHoult

This happens all the time. Getting to be a bit of a sound nuisance.

July 5, 2016

ArminNagy

Does it mean, that the bear uses the carrot as a microphone and sings in it, or the bear and the carrot sing together so the carrot is also singing?

March 26, 2017

israellai

I mistakenly thought it found a man, and thought how weird can this be... turns out it's even weirder

August 5, 2016

chordata96

ahahahaha!

July 1, 2016

Linda118050

When all you get is the audio, this makes it a very difficult sentence to translate, especially the first time you hear it. Figured out the first half of sentence, but would never have figured out the last half. Maybe I'll remember it next time.

December 10, 2016

flootzavut

If you only got the audio, you should've had to transcribe it, not translate it.

December 10, 2016

Linda118050

True, but it helps to know what it says so one can transcribe it. They do not speak that clearly and it is a guessing game as to what the words are as they run them together. If you can figure out what they are trying to say, it makes it easier to transcribe it. The ושר איתו sounded like one word and I couldn't figure out what they were saying.

December 10, 2016

flootzavut

It comes with practice. Eventually you will get better at understanding but also at transcribing. I've started to feel the shape of the language, and I have got to the point where I can sometimes transcribe things that I only understand after I transcribed them.

December 11, 2016

AaronGoren

Wait what

March 5, 2017

JamesTWils

Just to confirm, there is no real ungendered "it" in Hebrew, right? In the previous lesson, I put "the dog is running to it" or something, because I had not put "to him." Unfortunately, I was doing that lesson on my phone, so I could not flag it.

June 29, 2016

ran_g

That's right. All nouns are either male or female in Hebrew. So it is always "with him" or "with her" (yet "with it" once translated back to English)

July 1, 2016

JamesTWils

Here, I'm afraid, with him was rejected.

July 1, 2016

ran_g

Well... English doesn't take "him", so it was correctly rejected. Or do you mean the Hebrew version was rejected?

July 1, 2016

JamesTWils

No, "him" was rejected in English here, as I would have thought it should be. The only reason I put it was that "it" had been rejected previously. I wish I were using my computer at the time, so I could have flagged that, not this.

July 1, 2016

ran_g

OK, I think it was already fixed. "it" worked for me.

July 1, 2016

TeribleTeri

so you don't see עם זה ?? Thanks in advance.

July 19, 2018

BisanAl

That's just super funny to imagine

September 12, 2018

HTIKVA

I want that singing carrot, can you imagine how much money I would make?

September 26, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Yes, like the singing frog in the cartoon! היתה צפרדע

March 10, 2019

jjmarshall37

Yes, of course it does.

June 24, 2016

JamesL011

so עם and איתו/איתה etc. in Hebrew can also mean with as in "by means of"?

August 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.