"יש לנו יינות ובירות."

Translation:We have wines and beers.

June 24, 2016

37 Comments


Marnie195447

When speaking/listening (not written), how do you distinguish between "and" and "or" in these cases?

July 24, 2016

CarrieYael

I have the same issue. I think you have to listen carefully for the "oo" sound (meaning "and") or the "oh" sound (meaning "or").

September 26, 2016

carbis

I too found it hard to distinguish between "ובירות" and "או בירות".

August 2, 2016

YardenNB

If you're listening to someone talking in a casual context (rather than the news on the radio), "and" will always be "ve-", so easy to distinguish.

If it is news on the radio, hopefully they'll pronounce the /u/ of "and" sufficiently different from the /'o/ of "or".

October 21, 2018

DennisMosesG

or is the sound 'o' and and is the sounds 've' next to the second word.

October 18, 2017

pjmacklin

Should ובירות start with a 'v' sound? "Vahbeerot" or "Oobeerot?"

June 24, 2016

Cymelo

After the letters בומ"פ the vav is pronounced as "oo". But in colloquial Hebrew people always use the "ve" pronunciation.

June 24, 2016

Elena323563

After is not BEFORE! In this sentence is clearly oo before 'birot'

May 3, 2017

Hamutaltul

considering the fact that Conjunction-Vav is a prefix, it always comes before the word. plus, I disagree with @Cymelo that in colloquial Hebrew people always say "ve", there are people who use "oo" pronunciation as well.

May 3, 2017

YardenNB

Who are those people? I'd be quite astonished to hear "oo", except in numbers that end with "ושתיים" or "ושמונה".

October 21, 2018

JimCopelan1

But it is not after any of those letters? I don't understand

April 12, 2018

Ploomich

it's good if you recognize this OO as "and", but if you get to speak hebrew just always say VE.

June 28, 2016

Leshonim

Would some native speakers try and correct you if you say it like that (like when you use "who" instead of "whom" in English)? Or not even the most stuck up purists would mind?

July 5, 2016

Kelirya

I am the purist and I would say "u-" :P

July 28, 2016

DennisMosesG

Who/whom is about subject/object. U or ve means and. O means or (sounds similar in Hebrew and English and Spanish!).

October 18, 2017

YardenNB

If someone tries to correct you for saying /ve-/ when you "should" say /u-/, ask for signature, you've just met the celebrity http://go/wiki/Avshalom_Kor (-:

Seriously though, if one is inclined to correct her conversation mate for this "mistake" they wouldn't be able to make any conversation at all in Israel. I was surprised to read in this discussion Hebrew speakers who claim they say /u-/. I'd like to talk with them one day (-:

October 21, 2018

JimCopelan1

I would rather be above reproach when it comes to grammar! Lol

April 12, 2018

Panchete1

Shouldn't be "wines" = יינים since it's a masculine word? or is it an irregular one?

September 7, 2016

neriah23

Yes, it's irregular. Someone posted a very helpful chart in a discussion recently: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/irregulars/pluralfm.php These are all masculine words with a feminine plural and: https://www.safa-ivrit.org/irregulars/pluralml.php. These are all feminine words with a masculine plural.

September 9, 2016

Panchete1

Cool, that was useful, thanks! :) And... when the nouns change in the plural form, do the adjectives have to match that new gender?

September 9, 2016

neriah23

Not as far as I know. I saw some sentences while practicing (can't remember them at the moment) which had these irregular plurals, but then the adjective stayed in the original gender. So I guess we really have to learn which plurals are irregular, otherwise we'll mess up the adjectives ;)

September 9, 2016

Panchete1

Really? Mmm... it's becoming harder than I thought. I like it! :)

September 9, 2016

Hamutaltul

@neriah23 is right. the gender of the plural word, even if it is one of the exceptions, stays just like the gender of the sungular (so if i want to say that these wines delicious i would say "היינות האלו טעימים" , despite the feminine suffix.

January 29, 2017

jdoorenb

Easily the most practical sentence I've learned yet.

July 12, 2017

Annemarie0719

Isn't wine a collective noun in english? A glass of wine, many glasses of wine, not wines?

September 5, 2016

Grafdog

Yes, in most cases. But if you're referencing the fact that there are different types, you could use "wines". :)

September 22, 2016

BarakSaltz

In ובירות, is there variability regarding whether the ב is pronounced as B or V? By the way, I would identify בירות as a sort of blatant non-Semitic loan word; a concept of interest in terms of blatant non-Semitic loanword ק being potentially contrastively phonemic with respect to Semitic ק in Hebrew accents or dialects preserving ק as a uvular stop.

October 16, 2016

Hamutaltul

it is a non-semetic loaned word. when it comes to loaned-words it should sound like the original so bi-ra (not vi-ra). there is a rule in hebrwe that when words start with the letters ב,כ,פ it will alweys be with Dagesh (one type of Niqqud) that makes them sound like B,K,P, and when these letters are not the first letter of the word it depends on the word itself. but as I said, in loaned-words it is like the original.

January 29, 2017

Mick335191

In Hebrew, is the word יינות equivalent to "wines" in English? I.e. Is it used more to describe varieties in the plural.? The singular in English- I.e. "a wine" is fairly ambiguous and could mean either a glass of wine, or a particular variety/brand/vintage depending on context. Is that also the same in Hebrew? Examples: "we have a selection of wines from which to choose."-plural "I had two glasses of wine" singular but qualified. Beer in English can easily be used in both ways, where the plural usually implies a plurality of bottles or glasses (at least in Australia).

May 7, 2017

Hamutaltul

the word יינות describes selection of wines, not amount of wine.

I bought five bottles of wine - קניתי חמישה בקבוקי יין I don't know what kind of wine to buy, their variety of wines is enormous - אני לא יודע/יודעת איזה סוג יין לקנות, מבחר היינות שלהם ענק

May 7, 2017

schala09

The speaker seems to pronounce יינות as "yay-nōt", but elsewhere, I've heard יין pronounced as "yain" (like ahh + ee + n). Am I hearing this correctly? If so, what accounts for the pronunciation difference?

October 17, 2016

Hamutaltul

yain (יין) - singular, yaynot (יינות) - plural

January 29, 2017

YardenNB

Attemtping an explanation, but it's an amateur's guess. The transition from /a/ to /i/ is phisiologically hard, the tongue has to move a lot. It's bearable when the /a/ has the stress, in /ya-in/. The pluralization takes the stress away to the /not/. Then the transition is "smoothed" to /ei/.

October 21, 2018

Elena323563

And need to clearly pronounce Hebrew "and" instead of clearly sounding "or". Specially for basic level. How one could recognize "and" in the same pronounced as "or"???

May 3, 2017

Hamutaltul

"and" is either 've' [like in co-ve-r] or 'oo' [l-oo-p] while "or" sounds like "o'" (like the first syllable in the word obvious).

May 7, 2017

MjlbwpYl

'wines' and 'beers' in english is six ways to sunday incorrect!

April 29, 2018

IngeborgHa14

It seems segolates with a יוד in the middle usually contract the two vowels when losing the stress: יִַ֫ין – יֵינוֹת or זַ֫יִת – זֵיתִים (olive) or the form בֵּית־ from בַּ֫יִת.

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.