"You can hear the birds."

Translation:שומעים את הציפורים.

June 24, 2016

11 Comments


Remysss

So is there no difference between "You CAN hear the birds" and "You hear the birds"?

June 24, 2016

Cymelo

You hear the birds - אתה שומע את הציפורים In the English sentence "You" is used as the "generic you". This grammatical construction does not exist in Hebrew (as you can see from here, the third plural from is used to express this meaning).

It's also possible to translate the English sentence as "אתה יכול לשמוע את הציפורים". In this case "You" is used as the second person singular pronoun, and not as the generic one.

June 24, 2016

TziviaJenn

Why not אפשר? People use this form all the time.

July 17, 2016

ItaiHadas

I don't know if it is worth reporting but as a native Hebrew speaker growing up with Hebrew speaker I believe not even one of the people I know would translate this sentence this way.

I truely am shocked by this translation.

January 27, 2017

Tim282460

How would you translate this?

January 27, 2018

ItaiHadas

I can think of a few translations.

For the general you: אפשר לשמוע את הציפורים.

For the plural you: אתם יכולים לשמוע את הציפורים.

For the singular you: אתה יכול לשמוע את הציפורים.

Only within context שומעים את הציפורים might be acceptable (like in "It is so quiet here that you can hear the birds" which can be translated to כל כך שקט כאן ששומעים את הציפורים) but even in this case אפשר לשמוע את הציפורים would be more natural.

January 27, 2018

ArkadiKl

So am I

September 1, 2018

Jennatzor

I thought that יכול was a participle. Shouldn't it be יוכל?

August 8, 2016

TziviaJenn

Not sure what a participle is, but yuchal is future third person, more like "He will be able to hear the birds singing." Perhaps somebody more official will jump in here with the specific grammar in this case. I've been waiting 3 weeks for a reply to my question.

August 8, 2016

ItaiHadas

Actually this is true for spoken Hebrew. As much as I know in proper Hebrew יכול is an adjective so it should be יהיה יכול and not יוכל.

January 27, 2018

PennyFore

I would think שומעים את הציפורים is "you hear the birds," not "you can hear the birds," no?

August 8, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.