"הילד רחוק מהנחש."

Translation:The boy is far from the snake.

June 24, 2016

14 Comments


Majsburk

So ל is "to" and מ is "from"? :)

January 4, 2017

YoelPethue

Duolingo the Hebrew needs diacritics immediately!

December 3, 2016

rokssolana

I thought that words like "close to something" and "far from something" are adverbs rather than adjectives, no?

June 24, 2016

eliya.joy

No, they can be both, depending on the use in the sentence.

July 3, 2016

leth_marc

They are prepositions, but the whole prepositional phrase in this case ('far from the snake') is functioning as an adjective.

July 8, 2016

Hippopigamus

Why is it the snake?

July 14, 2016

leth_marc

'ha'nachash

July 14, 2016

Hippopigamus

For me it the sentence to translate was הילד רחוק מהנחש which does not have another ה at the beginning of the word for snake. That's why I don't understand why it's "the snake" and not "a snake".

July 15, 2016

Hippopigamus

Okay, so I've figured out now that I just don't understand what the מ signifies at the beginning of the word snake.

July 15, 2016

leth_marc

Right - the 'ha' is 'inside' the word. Just נחש is 'snake', ה adds 'the', and the מ before that is the preposition 'from'. (See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D6%BE)

July 16, 2016

TeribleTeri

Snake is נחש, I think. But I'm learning too, but I think, it's because מנחש is already another word, but I don't know. מהנחש also comes up as serpent, maybe it's allegorical?

April 14, 2018

ReyMarlies

Again, child and boy is the same. Why don't you give it as correct? Or how can I find out, which one you want

January 31, 2019

FredericYo

I somewhat remembered "snake" when reading "מהנחש" but I wasn't so sure until I hovered with the mouse cursor.

I knew about the "מ" at the start of a word meaning "from". But I didn't know that you could have the "ה" particle after the "מ" one...

March 7, 2019

TeribleTeri

This is in the tips and notes.

If you are totally new to duo (Or have never seen them before), you'll need the tips and notes,

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.