"הילד רחוק מהנחש."

Translation:The boy is far from the snake.

June 24, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Majsburk

So ל is "to" and מ is "from"? :)


JessiBasi

Yes and ב is "in"


danny912421

ha-yéled rachók me-ha-nachásh.


Vini625613

Very nice, lest it tempt thou eat of a fruit thou shall not.


rokssolana

I thought that words like "close to something" and "far from something" are adverbs rather than adjectives, no?


eliya.joy

No, they can be both, depending on the use in the sentence.


leth_marc

They are prepositions, but the whole prepositional phrase in this case ('far from the snake') is functioning as an adjective.


Hippopigamus

Why is it the snake?


Hippopigamus

For me it the sentence to translate was הילד רחוק מהנחש which does not have another ה at the beginning of the word for snake. That's why I don't understand why it's "the snake" and not "a snake".


Hippopigamus

Okay, so I've figured out now that I just don't understand what the מ signifies at the beginning of the word snake.


leth_marc

Right - the 'ha' is 'inside' the word. Just נחש is 'snake', ה adds 'the', and the מ before that is the preposition 'from'. (See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D6%BE)


TeribleT

Snake is נחש, I think. But I'm learning too, but I think, it's because מנחש is already another word, but I don't know. מהנחש also comes up as serpent, maybe it's allegorical?


YoelPethue

Duolingo the Hebrew needs diacritics immediately!


Shoshanah531034

Oh it's so hard. Must keep trying!!!


ReyMarlies

Again, child and boy is the same. Why don't you give it as correct? Or how can I find out, which one you want


Theresa754142

Usually yeled is boy or child, but here we know it’s a boy because far, rakhoq, is masculine.

If it were a girl, far would be rekhoqa.


YardenNB

On the other hand, I think "boy" can be older than ילד. Correct me if I'm wrong (as a non-native English speaker), but I'd think "boy" in such a sentence would be natural to say of 4 to 18 years old, while ילד and "child" would be comfortable for, say, 1.5 to 15?


Theresa754142

Let’s say a snake entered a boy’s bedroom while the boy is there and police are discussing the situation. Unlike a baby where the child’s gender is not usually immediately obvious, if the police knew he were a boy, they would call him a boy even if he were two years old.

In English, a baby is a child from the start of his or her life. When he hits his teens, newscasters for example will then usually call him a teenager and then from age 20 call him an adult.

Before the teenage years, if the gender of a child is known, CNN for instance will tend to call that child not a child but a boy or a girl.


YardenNB

Thanks, interesting.


FredericYo

I somewhat remembered "snake" when reading "מהנחש" but I wasn't so sure until I hovered with the mouse cursor.

I knew about the "מ" at the start of a word meaning "from". But I didn't know that you could have the "ה" particle after the "מ" one...


TeribleT

This is in the tips and notes.

If you are totally new to duo (Or have never seen them before), you'll need the tips and notes,

how to get tips and notes:

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs are only on the app though). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


Shoshanah531034

Have tried this putting in https:// duome.eu/Shoshanah531034/progress and don't get anything up


TeribleT

https://duome.eu/Shoshanah531034/progress came up fine for me. Put your browser into desktop mode if you are on a mobile device.


jayantshaq

I don't know when you asked this and whether the problem is resolved, and I don't know if there may be some other issue too, but one error seems to be a space between https:// and duome.eu, which you should remove to access the webpage.


Mark11411

Thank you! Finding a way to access tips and notes on a phone is the best kept secret in duo history! I've been learning for almost a year and knew they existed, but this is the first time I've ever seen them. Again, thank you!


lfd

¿Why not ‘serpent’?


danny912421

Do you regularly use the word serpent? It's not a common word in English. Even though it might be correct, it's impossible to include every single possible translation for each of the sentences. Especially when the words are not commonly used.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.