"אני לא אוהב שמן."

Translation:I don't like oil.

June 24, 2016

18 Comments


Ploomich

The word שמן has two meanings: oil = shemen and fat (as in a fat person, as an adjective) = shamen (sg masc). Its written the same but these are two different words. In this sentence the only acceptable meaning is oil. As somebody already explained, fat (noun) is שומן.

June 26, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

I wonder if the Latin word 'semen' meaning 'seeds' which was borrowed into English with a slightly different meaning originally came from the Hebrew 'shemen' or their similarity is a coincidence.

July 28, 2016

airelibre

That's quite the leap of logic.

Latin sēmen has been traced back to the reconstructed Indo-European word *séh₁mn̥, which is a combination of seh₁- ("to sow") and the suffix -mn̥ which creates nouns from verbs. It's basically the equivalent of if you were to create the word "sowment" nowadays. By the time Hebrew and Greek were coming into regular contact, this word had diverged enough that in Ancient Greek it was ἧμᾰ hêma.

Moving on to Hebrew: the word for oil in the East Semitic language Akkadian was šamnu (š = sh), clearly cognate. In Arabic, سمين sameen means "fat" (the adjective). The word for "oil" comes from زيت zayt, "olive". In Ugaritic, Punic and Aramaic, šmn is "oil", "fat", and "butter". The fact that words related to "fat" and "oil" from the same root appear in so many Semitic languages suggests they all trace back to a Proto-Semitic root šmn. Given all this, I think it's fairly conclusive that there is no connection between Latin sēmen and Hebrew שמן.

May 16, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Thank you for the detailed explanation. So it is just a peculiar coincidence.

May 17, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Wait, so you mean to tell me that Greek does not come from Hebrew? This has to do with the Hellenization of certain nations Greece influenced, right?

October 16, 2018

Rafy65146

Thought the same. Sounded close to the Latin word.

May 16, 2017

jwwagner

Why is fat not an acceptable translation?

June 24, 2016

Calhoun_James

I'm pretty sure fat (n.) is "שומן".

June 24, 2016

MS4009

also wondering whether fat is an acceptable translation!

June 24, 2016

Hippopigamus

Since the other translation was "fat", does this mean oil as in grease or like cooking oil (olive/canola/vegetable oil)?

June 25, 2016

nirc2

Both :) shemen could be either oil, or grease. but fat (the thing you eat, or have in your body) is Shooman. a fat person is Shamen.

June 26, 2016

jwwagner

That has been my understanding of the word.

June 25, 2016

wolfzwi

How about "I don't want oil"?

January 14, 2018

YardenNB

That would be אני לא רוצה שמן.

October 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

They should have made it clearer the version of fat it refers to besides adjective. If it's only a person that's not enough to say adjective,. It's not implied either.

March 20, 2018

Rp4pz8A9

I heard "an lo" rather than "anee lo". Even listened to it after answering and the pronunciation is messed up.

September 18, 2018

YardenNB

I definitely hear a brief /i/ there. Regardless, Hebrew speakers would often pronounce it /anlo/. A nice musical example, in a surprising huge hit from the '80s: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UqUNJFMydtU

October 12, 2018

ClausMicha2

That makes sense of not liking oil without the food to drop it on

September 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.